Reply
Recognized Contributor
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎12-20-2003
Accepted Solution

ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

Hi

 

I tried to look at my modem's status & events a couple minutes ago & find I can't do it this morning!  The page won't load.

 

Did the tracert to 192.168.100.1 & got:

 

tracert 198.168.100.1

Tracing route to dsl-198-168-100-1.cooptel.qc.ca [198.168.100.1]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     6 ms     5 ms     8 ms  98.255.128.1
  2     7 ms    11 ms     5 ms  ge-4-3-ur08.sacramento.ca.sacra.comcast.net [68.
87.212.149]
  3     4 ms     7 ms     6 ms  68.87.221.21
  4    14 ms     9 ms     7 ms  be-60-ar01.oakland.ca.sfba.comcast.net [68.86.14
3.25]
  5    12 ms    10 ms    16 ms  pos-0-4-0-0-cr01.sacramento.ca.ibone.comcast.net
 [68.86.90.141]
  6    22 ms    31 ms    21 ms  pos-0-15-0-0-cr01.portland.or.ibone.comcast.net
[68.86.85.198]
  7    27 ms    26 ms    26 ms  pos-0-8-0-0-cr01.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [6
8.86.85.205]
  8    27 ms    25 ms    29 ms  pos-0-1-0-0-pe01.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net [6
8.86.85.38]
  9    33 ms    25 ms    26 ms  bx2-seattle_GE0-0-0.net.bell.ca [67.69.246.197]

 10     *     ^C

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Then I did the tracert to 98.255.128.1 since it was the 1st hop:

 

>tracert 98.255.128.1

Tracing route to 98.255.128.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     7 ms     5 ms     6 ms  98.255.128.1

Trace complete.

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Quite interesting that my router's ip didn't show up in both cases!

 

Also was not able to load 98.255.128.1 page if that is indeed the modem's new ip.  Or the worst case, the modem got zapped by a hacker or virus or??????

 

Anyone have any ideas of what is going on??

Recognized Contributor
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎12-20-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

oops!! did it again!   Did the tracert correctly & it shows up

 

D:\tmp>tracert 192.168.100.1

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.100.1

Trace complete.

D:\tmp>ping 192.168.100.1

Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

 

The ARRIS modem still isn't accessible; I do have the modem's ip, 192.168.100.1, bookmarked for an easy connection.  

 

Users no longer allowed into the logs?  I get the "connecting...." then the timeout.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 44,229
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]
We've seen this before. Try resetting it. Using a toothpick or a bent paper clip, depress and hold in the reset button which is located in a small recessed hole on the rear until the indicator lights go out, then release and let it come all the way up again. Does it work now ?
Message Edited by EG on 02-28-2010 05:33 PM
Recognized Contributor
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎12-20-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?


EG wrote:
We've seen this before. Try resetting it. Using a toothpick or a bent paper clip, depress and hold in the reset button which is located in a small recessed hole on the rear until the indicator lights go out, then release and let it come all the way up again. Does it work now ?
Message Edited by EG on 02-28-2010 05:33 PM

The reset paperclip worked! Didn't think of that as believed that Comcast did something during their "maintenance mode" overnight & it was "reseted" by Comcast.

 

Thank you. 

 

Still curious on what happened tho; perhaps the system still think I'm in Kansas while I'm physically in Calif?

 

The reset got me back to QAM16 for upstream where I may be better off even if my downstream is still good which is the main thing as I just enrolled onto Netflix.

 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 44,229
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

No worries ! :smileycool: Glad that it's straightened out !
Bronze Star Contributor
edwardp
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎07-03-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

Please accept my apologies for replying to an old thread.  Comcast recently increased the speed of the Performance Internet service to 25Mb download.  Beginning with this change, I have been unable to access the modem, also an Arris TM602G, using http://192.168.100.1/

 

I have reset it numerous times, which has not changed this behavior.  The web browser will eventually display a 'Network Timeout' message after a minute or so of trying to connect to it.

 

It would seem that the IP address of it, has been changed now.  Does anyone know what it might now be?

 

Thank you.

 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 44,229
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

Try unplugging it from the AC power source and also removing the built in backup battery (if it has one installed) and wait five minutes. This is a way of insuring that it is being fully reset.

Bronze Star Contributor
edwardp
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎07-03-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

I had it completely off (power unplugged and battery removed) for a good 15 minutes and it made no difference.

 

What I noticed though (and this also occurred with the previous resets via the reset button), was when it was going through the initialization, it hangs on upstream connectivity as it (the US light) will flash for several seconds.  For downstream connectivity (DS light), which occurs before the upstream, that was more closer to two seconds - which is what I have always seen. 

 

The delay (?) in upstream connectivity appears to have begun recently as I had never seen this several-second delay in the past, it had always been the same couple of seconds as the downstream connectivity.

 

 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 44,229
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

Hmmm... Perhaps a new firmware load was pushed to it that now has the U.I. pages disabled or corrupted ?

 

As far as the upstream locking on a return carrier(s), this typically can take a bit longer. Perhaps there is an upstream channel(s) / return path impairment of some sort (typically noise ingress) somewhere. You could call in and ask what the uSNR (upstream Signal to Noise Ratio) figure is. It should be at least 30 dB, and the higher the better.

Bronze Star Contributor
edwardp
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎07-03-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

Can anyone from Comcast chime in on this?  Everything I've read online indicates I should be able to access the status screens.

 

 

Bronze Problem Solver
Paraniod
Posts: 1,631
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

Edward, not Comcast, however I do remember that this was a known problem  with Arris Docsis 2 eMTA's the 402G, 502G and 602G. Comcast were said to be working on a solution, but that was a while ago.

 

Since then Comcast is advising people with Docsis 2 Modems to upgrade to a Docsis 3 device and that would probably be your best bet. Try to avoid them giving you a gateway all in one device, they come with their own set of problems. Ask for an Arris TM822G, works great for me.

Bronze Problem Solver
Jim721
Posts: 3,010
Registered: ‎12-05-2010

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

I would think since docsis 2 is getting to be end of life comcast will never bother working on a new firmware so as stated better to just move on to a D-3 device. 

Bronze Star Contributor
edwardp
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎07-03-2003

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

I think it's Arris that works on the firmware, then provides it to Comcast.

 

If I obtained a DOCSIS 3 modem (I also have phone service with Comcast.), does it automatically provision itself when it's connected and powered on, or must something be done to it - as was the case when ithe TM602G was first installed a few years ago?

 

The TM602G isn't showing as being at EOL, in fact, in one of the other threads, someone reported back this past August that they received a brand new TM602G from Comcast then.

 

 

Bronze Problem Solver
Paraniod
Posts: 1,631
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: ARRIS T602G modem ip changed? Others also?

[ Edited ]

Yes, If they send you one out or you pick one up at the local office, all you have to do is connect to a computer, power it on, wait for the lights to settle and open a browser. The activation screen will come up, I've had cause to swap my modem a few times and this has always worked for me, even with phone service. In the event of anything going wrong you can always call Comcast to activate/provision it.

 

Comcast themselves are advising customers to upgrade, yes it will still work for a while I'm sure...But you will have to upgrade soon.

 

(dated July last year):

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Basic-Internet-Connectivity-And/Consider-Replacing-Your-DOCSIS-2-0-Mode...