Reply
Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

Hello, (first post)

 

I am posting because I have been having quite a bit of
trouble over the last few weeks with my modem frequently dropping connection.
When it does work, it works great, but it has been becoming increasingly
unreliable over the past three weeks… This seemed to start right after the
XFinity rollout, although I can not say for certain whether the two incidents
are related or not.

 

Below are the stats from my modem in the screenshot. I have
read (and followed) the FAQs, and I know that the upstream power level is
rather high, which is likely the source of the problem, however nothing I can
do on my end seems to make any difference.

 

I have tried calling Comcast twice and both times I received
a message that my toll-free call could not be completed, so it seems as though
this forum is my last final flail of a desperate man.

 

The modem has even gone out three times while I was
registering and posting this message.

 

As a software developer, the unreliable connection is very
disruptive to my work as I routinely need to not only check e-mail and
sometimes VOIP with clients, but also to transfer large files/data such as
resources/libraries and snapshots of new releases (sometimes a gig or more for
the media intensive game I am developing). Not to mention test the networking
features of said games.

 

And the transfers can not be resumed if the connection is
broken which means I need to start the transfer over and pray the modem stays
on until it is done.

 

NOTE: While my knowledge of computer systems and software is very good, my knowledge
of cable hardware is rather limited… I have not modified anything from the
original tech’s install (except removed the bundled software they stuck on my
development machine without asking, grr).

 

I appreciate any and all assistance. Thanks.

 

Modem: Arris TM702G/CT (from Comcast)

… the tech told me that my owned Motorola SBG6580 would not
work . :smileysad:

 

Here are my modem stats:

http://img685.imageshack.us/img685/872/modemstatuss.jpg

 

 

Bronze Problem Solver
UHFhd
Posts: 1,571
Registered: ‎03-06-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

delete

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,254
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

I see that you have an Arris eMTA. If you have their CDV/phone service you will still need to keep using the Arris to support it.

Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

Hmm that's very interesting... I may have to give it a shot.

 

The tech may have said that it wouldn't work because I also have Comcast Digital Telephone. Although I may try the Motorola temporarily just to see if the power levels change.

 

@EG: Heh, you posted while I was writing my reply.. yes I have CDV, and yes I suspected it wouldn't work with my Moto... drat!

Bronze Problem Solver
UHFhd
Posts: 1,571
Registered: ‎03-06-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

delete

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,254
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

The transmit power is out of spec and can indeed cause the spontaneous eMTA re-boot issue. Are there any excessive/unnecessary coax cable splitters in the line leading directly to the modem that can be eliminated/reconfigured ? Have you checked all the coax cable/s, fittings, splitters that are within your reach for integrity. If you can't get that power level down in to spec then you will need a premise tech visit to investigate and correct.

Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

EG wrote:

The transmit power is out of spec and can indeed cause the spontaneous eMTA re-boot issue. Are there any excessive/unnecessary coax cable splitters in the line leading directly to the modem that can be eliminated/reconfigured ? Have you checked all the coax cable/s, fittings, splitters that are within your reach for integrity. If you can't get that power level down in to spec then you will need a premise tech visit to investigate and correct.


There is one splitter (installed by the tech)... the modem and my TV about five fet apart on the main room and my developement machine is also right near by for easy accss if I want to test my game on the game console itself. so basically th cables are all in plain view and are vey short (less than 10 feet)

 

The coax cables are all new installed by the tech one month ago (yes I am a new customer), and as I said eveything seemed to be working fine until my digital cable box downloaded this new guide and then I started noticing the connection issues; but again I am not sure if those things ae related (and honestly I can't see how they could be).

 

I wouldn't mind having a tech come out if I could get a hold of one. I will try calling Comcast again tomorrow; it would be a shame though if something installed only a month ago was already malfunctioning.



Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

Update:

 

From a purely visual inspection, it looks like the cable going from my house to the outside box has been beaten up (probably from a bad storm or something). I am going to get that replaced and I will post another update to let eveyone know if that was the prolbem or not... 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,254
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

Premise techs should have no qualms with replacing a drop if it is questionable. This is at no charge to the subscriber as it is CC's responsibility to maintain it. Good luck with it !

Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

Update 5 / 28 / 2011:

 

Had the outside connector replaced; that did not solve the problem. Upstream power is now at 58 DBmV!

 

Called Comcast again, this time got through to the automated system, when I pressed 1 to have a refresh signal sent to the modem (just for giggles) it sent me straight to "on hold for a representative" and my cell phone battery died while I was waiting on hold.

 

So far I'm 0 for 2, will try again as soon as I charge my cell.

Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

Update #3

 

Spoke with Comcast rep, tech is coming out Wednesday morning to check what's going on... Will update again when I know more.



Connection Expert
JamesR
Posts: 6,429
Registered: ‎09-29-2007

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

Just a thought, whenever I call any place for tech support, I always have the charger wire sticking in the side of my cell phone. :-)
Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

[ Edited ]

Update: 6 / 1 / 2011

 

After making my previous post, all of my cable systems
(phone, internet and TV) all went down permanently.

 

The original window for the tech to show up was 8:00am to 11:00am; and he never showed. At noon, I called and found out that Comcast called my home phone prior to the tech’s arrival, and when I didn’t answer the call they automatically canceled the appointment.

 

Now a part of me can understand that, but the logical, more
rational part of me comes to the conclusion that if I call in about problems
with my modem rebooting and they know that I also have CDV, whenever the modem
goes down my phone also goes down. So that doesn’t make a lot of sense to base
the decision on whether to keep the appointment or not based on a call like
that.

 

Anyway, I had to call and reschedule the appointment for
later. I made the appointment for later this same day as I couldn’t afford to
lose too many days of work sitting at home waiting with no internet; so I
finally got a tech out.

 

He seemed very knowledgeable, and actually understood what I
was talking about when I mentioned upstream power levels… He inspected the
outside line and noticed that the connection there was “iffy” and said it didn’t
look like it was installed right (!). He re-installed the wire and instantly
everything came back online.

 

I asked him about my high power level on the modem, and he
said 55DbmV (which is what it was reading then) was actually the cut-off point
and some people run at 58 without any problems. In any case he installed a different
splitter which lowered the value to around the 51-53 range. He also made a
point to mention that he modem status page is usually high by a few points; he
measured the line using his own device and when the modem read 53, his device
read 51.

 

While I still don’t entirely trust this modem after the
trouble I’ve experienced; for the moment everything seems to be working. I
would rate the overall support experience as “good”. Time will tell if the
solution holds or not.

Cable Expert
i-am-nerdburg
Posts: 11,230
Registered: ‎06-27-2009

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power



The original window for the tech to show up was 8:00am to 11:00am; and he never showed. At noon, I called and found out that Comcast called my home phone prior to the tech’s arrival, and when I didn’t answer the call they automatically canceled the appointment.

 


Techs are not required to pre-call CDV trouble calls (for obvious reasons). The tech should have shown up anyway. The tech dropped the ball and the dispatcher that canceled the call also dropped the ball. Call Comcast and ask for your $20 credit.

Administrator
ComcastLarry
Posts: 2,063
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

Please let me know if is issue resurfaces.

Thank You


-ComcastLarry-
Regular Contributor
Logic_Bomb
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎05-26-2011

Re: Arris TM702G frequent reboots, high upstream power

@i-am-nerdburg & @ComcastLarry: Thanks, will do on both counts.

 

 

and thanks everyone for all responses and help.