Reply
Contributor
Esschoir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2011

Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

Hi

 

I installed the new self-install kit of the  Arris wbm760A  D 3.0 modem.  The Internet works fine now, but I realized I may have inadvertently shut the phone service off because I took the telephony modem RCA DHG536G off line.

 

There is a telephone data cable that was plugged in the back of the RCA.  I looked but could find no jack in the back of the Arris for that telephone cable.

 

How do I get the RCA modem back on my network so that the phone works again?

 

I looked at every FAQ and spent an hour with tech support chat.  They suggested "it's better to get the EMTA modem so that it can cater both internet and phone. "  When I said "but I only installed the new modem because Xfinity sent it to me???"  they said "No worries, You can call local office and tell them that you have a phone service and you need it to be in one modem."

 

I WAS on one modem until they sent me a modem that could not do all that.  Help!!

 

Thanks



Cable Expert
i-am-nerdburg
Posts: 11,203
Registered: ‎06-27-2009

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

If your signal is good enough, you can run both modems. You still have the RCA? Can you post your signal levels pls?( http://192.168.100.1) You would simply use a coax splitter and hook the RCA back up the way it was minus the ethernet cable.

Contributor
Esschoir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2011

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

Hi -

 

Thanks so much for your help.

 

Downstream 1 212 711.00 MHz 3.81 dBmV 38.61 dB 256QAM 281446179 0 0

Downstream 2 209 693.00 MHz 4.38 dBmV 38.26 dB 256QAM 202305717 0 0

Downstream 3 210 699.00 MHz 3.99 dBmV 38.61 dB 256QAM 161536606 0 0

Downstream 4 211 705.00 MHz 3.84 dBmV 38.26 dB 256QAM 171338333 0 0



Upstream 1 1 30.10 MHz 39.00 dBmV DOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA) 5120 kSym/s 64QAM



Which numbers are we looking at?

 

Thanks again.

Cable Expert
i-am-nerdburg
Posts: 11,203
Registered: ‎06-27-2009

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

Your downstrream levels are fine - what is your upstream power (dBmV)?

Contributor
Esschoir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2011

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

39.00 dBmV upstream.

 

So I use a coax splitter and run separate coax cables to my internet modem and the old RCA modem for phone.

 

The Internet modem is connected to my router with an Ethernet cable.

 

My RCA modem would be connected to the coax and the telephone cable in the back.  No other connections to or from the RCA modem, is that correct?

 

thanks again for all your help.

Contributor
Esschoir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2011

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

Well, I did all the above and no joy- still no phone line.  Couple thoughts come to mind.

 

Do I need to hard reset the RCA modem?

 

When I authorized the new modem, did that do something to the authentication of the old RCA modem?

 

Continuing thanks for your help.

Contributor
Esschoir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-01-2011

Re: Installed new modem, now phone doesn't’t work

P.S..  Just refreshed the Arris page in my browser.  The downstream numbers seem radically altered:

 

Downstream

 DCIDFreqPowerSNRModulationOctetsCorrectedsUncorrectables
Downstream 1212711.00 MHz0.86 dBmV38.26 dB256QAM111177044955
Downstream 2209693.00 MHz0.92 dBmV38.26 dB256QAM48741048647
Downstream 3210699.00 MHz0.62 dBmV38.61 dB256QAM102373048556
Downstream 4211705.00 MHz0.76 dBmV38.26 dB256QAM97218648764
Reset FEC Counters

Upstream

 UCIDFreqPowerChannel TypeSymbol RateModulation
Upstream 1130.10 MHz42.00 dBmVDOCSIS2.0 (ATDMA)5120 kSym/s64QAM