Reply
New Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2005

Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Page always say cannot found. Even to load this forum, have to click refresh couple time. Here is the trace

What is going on?

Tracing route to comcast.net
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms c-24-6-66-216.hsd1.ca.comcast.net

2 * * * Request timed out.
3 9 ms 20 ms 30 ms 12.244.25.145
4 28 ms 78 ms 13 ms 12.244.67.17
5 11 ms 19 ms 36 ms 12.244.72.206
6 21 ms 12 ms 11 ms gbr1-p70.sffca.ip.att.net
7 36 ms 28 ms 14 ms tbr1-p012402.sffca.ip.att.net
8 54 ms 55 ms 55 ms tbr1-cl1.cgcil.ip.att.net
9 83 ms 99 ms 77 ms tbr1-cl1.n54ny.ip.att.net
10 88 ms 81 ms 78 ms gbr1-p10.n54ny.ip.att.net
11 74 ms 71 ms 73 ms gar1-p360.n54ny.ip.att.net
12 78 ms 88 ms 76 ms mdf1-gsr12-2-pos-7-0.nyc3.attens.net
13 102 ms 82 ms 79 ms sccsbix12-1-4.attbi.com
14 75 ms 78 ms 91 ms 192.168.72.73
15 95 ms 80 ms 86 ms 192.168.201.12
16 72 ms 76 ms 75 ms www.comcast.net

Trace complete.
New Visitor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-23-2004

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Trace looks decent. Maybe a firewall or router problem. Try bypassing router. Possibly a DNS problem also, but haven't heard any recent complaints.
New Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2005

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Thanks! Changing DNS solved the problem.
New Visitor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-23-2004

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Good to hear, however I hope Comcast isn't still having DNS problems again.
New Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2005

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

It seems to me that Comcast is having intermittent DNS issues. There are times where my connection is flawless. All of a sudden everything just drops and i have no connection. Wait a few seconds/minutes and the connection is back on with no problem. It's really frustrating.
New Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2005

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

OK, I am having the problem again.
Restarting the router -> doesn't solve the problem. So, I guess the problem has nothing to do with the router.

Restarting the modem -> Solve the problem for about 10 mins! I have to keep restarting the modem every 10 mins to solve the problem. I own 2 modems and tried switching modems. Same thing. Those 2 modems were working before (before friday). AND It's not likely that 2 modems stop working the same time.

Anyone has other suggestions? All I want to make sure is the problem is not on my side. It's stupid if I am trying to fix it if the problem is on comcast side.
Networking Expert
Baric
Posts: 24,238
Registered: ‎07-28-2003

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

What is the output of ipconfig /all? What router and cable modem? How are you connected to the router? When the problem happens, what is the modem's signal status? How about the router? What the previously posted trace taken exactly when a problem was happening? What firewall are you using (if any)?
New Visitor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2005

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Sometimes when the problem happens, I can't even go to 192.168.100.1. Same problem for 2 modems (No router this time). Does it mean both of my modem die? But strange, when this problem happen (cannot browse the net). My download is still going at about 200K.


modem (current) -> Linksys MEFCMU10

Acquire Downstream Channel 705000000 Hz Locked
Connectivity State Operational Operational
Boot State OK Operational
Security Enabled BPI


Downstream Channel

Lock Status Operational
Modulation 256QAM
Channel ID 34
Symbol Rate 5360.537 Ksym/sec
Downstream Power -2.4 dBmV
SNR 34.2 dB



Upstream Channel

Lock Status Operational
Modulation QPSK
Channel ID 5
Symbol Rate 2560 Ksym/sec
Upstream Power 39.5 dBmV



Router -> Netgear WGR614v5.
Connect using hard wire. Not wireless.
Most Valued Poster
rickmac
Posts: 1,419
Registered: ‎12-09-2004

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

You do not give any particulars about your system. Is this a laptop or a desktop, what operationg system are you using, what network interface card (NIC), what browser are you using?
Have you tried pinging the sites you cannot load in the browser?
If you have tried pinging the sites, do you receive a numeric IP address for the site?

Have you updated the firmware from this Netgear site? Have you tried any of the troubleshooting tips from this site?

http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/WGR614v5.asp
"Neo, you must understand, there's a difference between knowing the path and walking the path." Morpheus - The Matrix
Networking Expert
Baric
Posts: 24,238
Registered: ‎07-28-2003

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

Have you considered trying a new network adapter? Your current one could be getting flaky. Withthe same problem on 2 cable modems, with no router involved, and not being able to get to the modem when the problem happens, that screams adapter problem to me. A new adapter is like $10, cheap enough to just try.
Regular Problem Solver
Posts: 785
Registered: ‎03-14-2005

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

> and not being able to get to the modem when
> the problem happens, that screams adapter problem to
> me.

Not necessarily. It could be a routing issue. The routing table that
I got with a default installation had a default route going to my
ethernet interface and with a gateway address of 24.14.184.1,
which is the router at the head end of the cable. Packets
addressed to my modem at 192.168.100.1 would get sent to the
MAC address of that gateway, and the router there would send
them back down to my modem. If the cable fails, that stops
working, at least until I restart everything and get a new DHCP
lease and routing parameters directly from the modem.

My solution: Add an explicit route for 192.168.100.0/24 to my
ethernet interface with no gateway. Now I can always talk directly
to my modem regardless of what problems might exist upstream
on the cable, and the modem's status page actually becomes
useful. Before, unless the status was "operational" I couldn't
talk to the modem at all.
Networking Expert
Baric
Posts: 24,238
Registered: ‎07-28-2003

Re: Need to keep hitting the Refresh button - Comcast please suggest

You shouldn't have to do this. And the reason is that the modem really doesn't have an IP address of 192.168.100.1, it just eavesdrops on packets going out to that address. So if you assume the packet is getting sent out, then the modem saw it and should have responded. That it didn't means one of two things, a) the modem is faulty in some fashion, or b) the packet never went through which would indicate of some kind of local network issue before reaching the cable modem.

And remember, the modem DOES respond at other times (or that;s my understanding of the situation here), so why isn't it responding when the problem is happening? Might be a faulty modem, but on two different modems? That's kind of unlikely and that's why I lean towards the network adapter.