Reply
New Visitor
kbmc1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-09-2013

Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

I would like to know if comcast is ever planning on approving the Netgear CG3000D gateway/modem?

I have 2 brand new modems that I would love to be using, but comcast does not have the correct boot files for this modem. Cox and a few other providers use them, but I am not in those areas. I can't seem to get a direct answer from CS. everyone I spoke to has no Idea what I'm talking about. Unbelievable.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 40,192
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

If this is what you are referring to then it IS on their approved list;

 

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/stage/device.php?devid=347

Cable Expert
i-am-nerdburg
Posts: 10,043
Registered: ‎06-27-2009

Re: Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

[ Edited ]

This is a placeholder for a post that was moved to a secure location because it violates the forum guidelines (language filter circumvention).
http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Forum-Guidelines/Posting-Guidelines/td-p/866289

New Visitor
Hembalu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

I'm having the same issue with CG3000D. Comcast disabled the Wifi on my devices, it works as a modem only now. couple of technician checked, they dont have any answer, they are directing me to netgear. I'm not sure why they installed the comcast business gateway firmware on the residential modem, that caused all the issues, I'm unable to go back to netgear firmware now. Please let me know if someone found a solution to this problem.

Cable Expert
i-am-nerdburg
Posts: 10,043
Registered: ‎06-27-2009

Re: Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

New Visitor
kbmc1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-09-2013

Re: Netgear CG3000D Cable Modem

Comcast did the same thing to my modem, I spent 2 weeks back and forth between comcast and netgear without getting anything solved. So that modem is a doorstop now. I bought a second identical cg3000d modem and activated it online through the walled garden and so far it seems to be working fine, no changes to the firmware has been done. It's still has the original software.