Reply
Contributor
donaldoooo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

I've recently been having problems with my Zoom 5341J. I'm not sure if its on Comast's end or mine (wires and whatnot), but has happened since a few days ago and haven't been able to find the problem. I tried power cycling, isolating the problem if it was my wireless router, and constantly asking for refresh signals from support. Nothing.

 

One thing to note is that for some reason, under the "Equipment" portion of "My Services," it still listed my old Motorola Surfboard 6121. I had this changed during one my recent calls (yesterday), but I installed the Zoom 5341J months ago through Comcast; however, it still came up on my account. It baffled me and I thought this was the root of the problem, but my connection is still intermittent and I can barely watch a stream without it stopping several times within a minute. 

 

Here are my numbers and I was hoping if anyone could shed some light on my problem before the tech guy comes in on Monday morning. 

 

Downstream Bonded Channels

Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables

1 Locked QAM256 8 693000000 Hz 3.6 dBmV 38.6 dBmV 0 0

2 Locked QAM256 1 651000000 Hz 1.3 dBmV 38.7 dBmV 0 0

3 Locked QAM256 2 657000000 Hz 1.8 dBmV 38.8 dBmV 0 0

4 Locked QAM256 3 663000000 Hz 1.6 dBmV 38.6 dBmV 0 0

5 Locked QAM256 4 669000000 Hz 1.9 dBmV 38.7 dBmV 0 0

6 Locked QAM256 5 675000000 Hz 3.2 dBmV 38.9 dBmV 0 0

7 Locked QAM256 6 681000000 Hz 4.2 dBmV 39.4 dBmV 0 0

8 Locked QAM256 7 687000000 Hz 4.6 dBmV 39.4 dBmV 0 0

 

Total Correctables Total Uncorrectables 0 0



Upstream Bonded Channels

Channel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power

1 Locked ATDMA 1 5120 Ksym/sec 36200000 Hz 38.8 dBmV

2 Locked ATDMA 2 5120 Ksym/sec 29400000 Hz 36.5 dBmV

3 Locked TDMA 3 2560 Ksym/sec 22000000 Hz 34.3 dBmV

4 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV

 

Also to note, these numbers were taken after I power cycled several minutes after so the correctables and uncorrectables didn't show what I had before. It wasn't a substantial number, but if it helps with solving the problem thought it would help. ~30 correctables and ~130 uncorrectables.

Bronze Problem Solver
cjerian
Posts: 1,315
Registered: ‎01-11-2013

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

Your signal is strong, you have a low upstream power which means the upstream can hear you loud an clear.

 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 42,087
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J


cjerian wrote:

 

you have a low upstream power which means the upstream can hear you loud an clear.

 


Not always..

Bronze Problem Solver
cjerian
Posts: 1,315
Registered: ‎01-11-2013

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

Doesn't it do some kind of calibration to find the power that lets it get heard, and the lower the power, the better the upstream path is?

 

I guess there are upstream stats that you can't get from the modem and you have to ask Comcast to get for you right?

Those show the noise and such at the Comcast end for your line right?

 

 

Contributor
donaldoooo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

[ Edited ]

The numbers do seem strong, but my ping from the command prompt always times out once every 15-20 pings. I'm hoping it's not the modem because it is fairly new (less than half a year old). I just find it odd that it still shows my surfboard modem even after I told them I don't use it anymore and registered the Zoom again. I'm guessing at this point that it could be interruptions with the splitters/wires? The wire going into the house was cut in half during the summer, but a tech came and fixed it (didn't replace it just reconnected it I guess). 

 

 

New Visitor
Andy1980
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2013

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

I am also having zoom 5341J. Actually I recently got this after Motorola 6121 which was rebooting sporadically. I thought after this internet will work better. But its not and Zoom 5341J is also giving same problem. Really very much frustrated with internet connection. My neighbors connection work fine even though they don't have docsic 3.0 modem. Their speed is slow but atleast has continuous connection. 

 

I am posting modem's connection. I have removed splitter and directly connected wire to the modem from wall. Any help

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables
1 Locked QAM256 8 693000000 Hz 11.0 dBmV 40.3 dBmV 118 140
2 Locked QAM256 1 651000000 Hz 10.4 dBmV 40.3 dBmV 151 230
3 Locked QAM256 2 657000000 Hz 10.6 dBmV 40.2 dBmV 128 71
4 Locked QAM256 3 663000000 Hz 10.4 dBmV 39.9 dBmV 163 85
5 Locked QAM256 4 669000000 Hz 10.3 dBmV 40.3 dBmV 172 53
6 Locked QAM256 5 675000000 Hz 10.1 dBmV 40.0 dBmV 109 100
7 Locked QAM256 6 681000000 Hz 10.5 dBmV 40.4 dBmV 116 90
8 Locked QAM256 7 687000000 Hz 10.8 dBmV 40.4 dBmV 123 130

Total Correctables Total Uncorrectables
1080 899


Upstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power
1 Locked ATDMA 4 5120 Ksym/sec 36400000 Hz 41.3 dBmV
2 Locked ATDMA 5 5120 Ksym/sec 29500000 Hz 40.0 dBmV
3 Locked TDMA 6 2560 Ksym/sec 24200000 Hz 39.3 dBmV
4 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV

 

Regular Problem Solver
Posts: 790
Registered: ‎03-14-2005

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

[ Edited ]

donaldoooo wrote:

I just find it odd that it still shows my surfboard modem

 


FWIW, in my account the "Equipment" panel still shows my old Surfboard modem too, in addition to my new Zoom modem. The list shows the make and model strangely as "JR JRMO51", but has the right serial # and MAC address. As long as I'm not trying to give/sell that old modem to someone else, I guess it doesn't matter.

New Visitor
Andy1980
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2013

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

Modem connection logs shows follwing level when modem gets reset. Any clue

 

Downstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Frequency Power SNR Correctables Uncorrectables
1 Locked QAM256 8 693000000 Hz 5.3 dBmV 40.0 dBmV 1821 494
2 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
3 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
4 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
5 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
6 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
7 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0
8 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dBmV 0 0

Total Correctables Total Uncorrectables
1821 494


Upstream Bonded Channels
Channel Lock Status US Channel Type Channel ID Symbol Rate Frequency Power
1 Not Locked ATDMA 4 5120 Ksym/sec 36400000 Hz 53.0 dBmV
2 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
3 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
4 Not Locked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 42,087
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

This is the original poster's thread. You should have made your own separate thread for your issue but your upstream power level appears to be making wide swinging fluctuations and it was out of spec in your last post. That would cause the problem that you described. Probably best to book a tech to investigate and correct.

Contributor
donaldoooo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

Finally got the tech to come in today. He was very helpful and much more insightful to the problems I've had than the customer service agents (although it is understandable). He found out that the first customer service agent inputted the wrong information into my equipment so what should've been the Zoom installed was another modem that was similar due to a "weird serial number" according to the tech. So essentially I was only getting two channels when the Zoom utilizes three. They fixed that information, but my upstream speeds are fast, but "hesitant" accoridng to the tech. He said it was probably the wires outside and would have to call someone in. I'm glad it isn't my modem, but if anyone else is having problems, they should check that they have the right modem installed. Before, mine was listed as castle inc. or something like that. Apparently it was wrong, but I didn't think that the customer service agents could mess that up on their end. Hopefully the wire guys can come and fix the issue since my UL. Thanks to everyone who helped.

Bronze Star Contributor
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎12-12-2009

Re: Problems with Internet Zoom 5341J

[ Edited ]

donaldoooo,

 

Interesting, I up-graded my modem from a cm-100 to a zoom 5341J a few weeks ago. I did a self install, everything went well. I have always gotten good connection speeds. I use http://speedtest.comcast.net/ more as a speed indicator, not super accurate, but good enough for me. With the zoom, I got similar speeds locally (25/3 10ms ping) and to the east coast from the west coast, same speeds except for ~ 90 ms ping, an improvement over the cm-100. With the cm-100, east coast downloads were slower, uploads and pings about the same.

 

So the 8 bonded channels seem to be going their job. But I am only getting 2 bonded uplink channels. When I saw your post about your modem being labeled a CastleNet Technologies Inc. 5341j, and having uplink bonding issues I got curios since mine was labeled with it also.

 

I did a chat today, CS was not familiar with how many uplinks are available in my area, and if I had the correct config file. I sent serial number (was missing) and modem name (zoom), and mac. The usual power cycle, and check your connection. I guess the “remove your cable connection” is a good idea for people to check tightness, but a wasted step if you know it’s ok.

 

Logged back on to account, name was corrected, mac id ok, but the CS put my mac # as my serial number. Long story short, after multiple calls, found someone knowledgeable. Basically said serial number doesn’t mean anything, only the mac. Zoom / CastleNet doesn’t mean anything, specifies the manufacturer. He was going to check my account, got cut off.

 

So back on the phone again, CS could not answer my questions, so a supervisor came online. More knowledgeable, verified my config file was ok, no clue about uplink channels but thought it was only 2. Surprising for the area I live in. Asked about the speed increase in my area, he said today was the day.

 

Did a reset, bingo, speed changes. I started with performance 15/2 (?) 3 years ago but was getting ~25/3 with the burst. Now it’s supposed to be 20/4, getting 25/4+. Not a lot, but better, especially west/east coast.

 

What is interesting is I am getting better download speeds from the east coast (Portland OR area, from Boston) then locally. Strange, but I will take it.

 

What you may want to do is log into your modems log file ( http://192.168.100.1/RgEventLog.asp ) and see what config file was downloaded. Mine is;  d11_m_5341j_silver_c01.cm, supposed to be the correct one. Also you mentioned the Tech said you were only getting 2 uplink channels, your first post is showing 3 bonded.

 

Hope your problem gets resolved.