Reply
New Visitor
jmar76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello, I'm a new user and a relative novice to technical things but I just had a general question that I thought maybe someone could answer.  I have Comcast internet and I've heard alot in the last few years about the rollout of ipv6, and I noticed that when I check my download and upload speeds on speedtest.comcast.net, it was showing up with icons for both ipv4 and ipv6 when it gives results up until a few weeks ago, all of a sudden it only says ipv4 when I get the results.  Would this have been a result of something I may have done accidentally on my end and not realized it or is it just an issue with the site?  Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help :smileyhappy:

 

Silver Problem Solver
reasd
Posts: 6,127
Registered: ‎02-22-2007

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Hello,

You can go to the following site to test if you have a ipv6.

test-ipv6.comcast.net

 

Bronze Problem Solver
Jim721
Posts: 2,900
Registered: ‎12-05-2010

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Working ok here in Detroit area. ipv4 and ipv6

Official Employee
ComcastTuska
Posts: 1,066
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...


jmar76 wrote:

Because I tried multiple servers and none of them are saying ipv6 anymore when I run the test.  Thanks to anyone who can help :smileyhappy:

 


I check the CMTS that services your area and it supports v6.  What cable modem and router are you using?

Senior Network Engineer, Comcast
v6 Project
Recognized Contributor
Andrew32
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-11-2013

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Does sound to me as a router issue. I do know sometimes if my modem gets reset, I have to go in to my router settings and refresh those settings.

New Visitor
jmar76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

ComcastTuska,

 

I am using the Motorola Surfboard 6141 and the Netgear R6300.  Thanks very much for your help with this.

 

New Visitor
jmar76
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

Re: speedtest.comcast.net and ipv6...

Andrew32,

 

Thanks very much for the suggestion, that's what I've been thinking too although I wasn't sure because I knew when I set the router up I never actually manipulated the settings in the router for ipv6 so I didn't think doing a firmware upgrade and hard resetting would cause this issue, but with technology I guess anything's possible lol.