Reply
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Hello there, I was wondering if anyone knew the best config for the WNDR3400v2 Thanks!
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Are you asking about firmware or settings?
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Settings, I have the latest firmware
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Settings are contoured by how you use the router. You would need to give a run down of what devices will be connecting to your network & anything that would require "out-of-the-norm" configuration.
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Sounds good, Devices at home: iPhone 4 Playstation 3 Dell Laptop Dell Desktop I have currently set various port forwards to my desktop, like FTP and RDP access, but since I acquired this router, my speed tests vary a lot, and it's usually slower than what it should be. I currently get 10M/10M when I should be getting 80.
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Ahh..ok! I'll assume that a direct connection modem to PC without router yields "normal" speeds? When using the router, are the lower speeds via wireless & Ethernet? What tier are you subscribed to?
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Hi there Johkal, I currently have the Extreme 105 tier, but I only get 15/15 or 15/20 at the most (from my laptop)
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

I'll assume that a direct connection modem to PC without router yields "normal" speeds? Most of the time When using the router, are the lower speeds via wireless & Ethernet? Yes What tier are you subscribed to? Extreme 105
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?


AuthEX wrote:
I'll assume that a direct connection modem to PC without router yields "normal" speeds? Most of the time

I'll need to be picky here: Are you seeing dramatic changes in results testing while only connected to the modem? If so, give me examples please.

Please post your signal levels.

I just want to make sure everything is on par with your connection before we jump back to the router. :smileycool:

Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

you got it :smileyhappy: Let me do my testing right now
Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Here are my tests directly from the modem: 1st test: DOWN: 105.51 Mbps UP: 18.37 Mbps 2nd test: DOWN: 104.77 Mbps UP: 18.33 Mbps 3rd test: DOWN: 105.11 Mbps UP: 17.96 Mbps
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

[ Edited ]

Unless you say otherwise, from those results we'll conclude those results are consistent directly connected to modem & that your router is throttling your download.

 

Back to the router:

Do you have the router using WPA2-Personal /AES or what's your setting?
Are you using both bands 2.4GHz & 5GHz?

How are they configured concerning "N", "G", "B"?

 

 

 

Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Correct, I can agree with you that my router is throttling my download speeds. Moving forward; Do you have the router using WPA2-Personal /AES or what's your setting? WPA2-PSK (AES) Are you using both bands 2.4GHz & 5GHz? Yes, I am currently using both bands How are configured concerning "N", "G", "B"? most of my devices connect via "N", however, B/G/N are enabled
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Any device capable of using the 5GHz band, select the 40MHz & "N" only if option is available. If you have options other than auto for 'Wide" channels & "Standard" channels, you can experiment. A while back, I went through some extensive experimentation with Wide & Standard options. I ended up with Wide-151 & Standard-153 (5.745GHz).

For my 2.4GHz band I selected "G" only because all my "N" adapters are capable of using the 5GHz band. This is where it gets tricky. Unfortunately not all "N" adapters are 5GHz capable. If you have any as such, you would need to enable "N" & "G" only. I don't know your router's exact options. If at all possible, choose an option that does not support "B".

Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Thanks Johkal, but it appears that I am unable to disable B from either 2.4 or 5
My only option as far as channel preference is for my 2.4, which all of my devices connect to. I did have it under AUTO, but I just changed it to 8.

Any other advice?

Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Looking at screen shots from Netgear's site, is your router set to "Up to 300 Mbps"?

What are the options for "Channel" in the 5GHz band?

Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Thanks, but I decided to put dd-wrt on the router, and it automatically doubled my speed from the get-go. I am now getting 20/20 on my laptop (wirelesS), and 60/20 on my desktop (hardwired) I do wonder if I would be able to get faster speeds with other options... are you familiar with dd-wrt?
Regular Problem Solver
johkal
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-28-2006

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

I have loaded dd-wrt on routers before, but I wouldn't know what options you would be looking at.

Contributor
AuthEX
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-05-2013

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

Ahh, well thanks anyway for helping me out. hopefully someone with dd-wrt knowledge can answer to this thread
New Visitor
tvprasad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

for the router can you change this
 
 
Advanced > Setup > QoS Setup>
and click Apply button
 
on the netgear
 
Run speed test again to see the change.
 
Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,034
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Best settings for WNDR3400v2?

[ Edited ]

tvprasad wrote:
for the router can you change this
 
 
Advanced > Setup > QoS Setup>
and click Apply button
 
on the netgear
 
Run speed test again to see the change.
 

There is a caveat to disabling WMM. The router will revert to using the wireless "G" protocol instead of wireless "N"..

 

Year old thread now closed.