Reply
Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Accepted Solution

Bridge mode- Arris TG862

I connected my linksys router to my modem before bridging it. I then connected my laptop to the routers wifi and was only getting 20mbps as opposed to the usual 50+ while on the modems wifi. I noticed when I have the laptop directly connected to the router it gives me full speed. Is it worth bridging or am I not going to see much faster speeds over wifi?

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Which Linksys router are you talking about, as well as what kind of WiFi adapter are you running on your notebook?

 

If either end is 11g, you will not get much more than 20 - 22 Mbps wirelessly. Yes, 11G is supposedly  up to 54 Mbps...but you will almost never see more than half that.

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Whoops!  Forgot to mention: Yes, you can run into all kinds of connectivity issues running through two active routers (the gateway and the Linksys router).  Double-NAT is never a good idea.

Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Im using the E3200 and when I run the ethernet to my laptop from the router its fine but the wifi is horrible. It is 11n by the way. So if i called and asked them to bridge it would the wifi pick up you think?

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

It may well, but at any rate I would never use two routers together, that goes without saying.

 

Now, it also could be a matter of settings, but without the gateway bridged, hard to tell.

 

You did not say...is your notebook's WiFi adapter also 11N?  This is important, as both sides of the equation need to be 11N capable

Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Yes both are 11n. I went ahead and had it bridged, but the wifi is still a measily 20mbps.

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Here is something to try that has worked for many users (but not all).  Certainly worth a try:

 

Go into your router's web page, and under media prioritization, make sure that WMM is set to "off".

 

 

Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Sorry it took so long to reply. It did work! Thanks for the help.

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Excellent! Glad it worked.

Contributor
Benbvan
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-30-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

where do i find this setting

Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Click on applications and gaming then QoS. Finally disable WMM 

New Visitor
RenjithNJ
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2013

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

I am having very frequent drops and bad speeds over my wifi.

From this blog i had been trying to turn off the wmm option.

 

Any leads as to how to turn WMM off in arris TG862 will be of great help

 

Cheers!!

Regular Contributor
oMellow
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Re: Bridge mode- Arris TG862

Not sure if the TG862 even has wmm. I had that gateway when I first got comcast and I can say that the wifi and reliabilty of it is horrible.