Reply
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Accepted Solution

Comcast router in bridge mode

We have an ASUS rt-ac66u which has aicloud so that we can access out usb drive for media from our own cloud. This is connected through a comcast Arris 862 gateway / router.  We previously had the comcast unit ins bridge mode to allow a public IP for the Asus router.   Something has happened that has taken our router out of bridge mode. we called and a tech which at first try, did change the settings so we momentarily had a public IP, but then she activated the wireless router funcion.  When she tried to turn that off, we are back to 10.0.0.3 in the Asus.  Tried to sell us Signature support - just want the comcast unit set back like it was.  Any ideas to "help " a tech through this process ? or another avenue to take ?

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 41,805
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Comcast router in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

FWIW, here is what they need to do to for them to enable and verify that the modem is in full bridge mode.

For the Arris devices bridge mode can be enabled in 2 ways. There is a 1 button GUI click method, and there is a way for them to log into the Arris modem management page to enable the bridge mode. Not the Xfinity management page by the way. So if you call in to have it bridged and your wifi light is still on after that, they have done it wrong.

You need to have them go into the Arris management page and then go to Advanced (requires password of the day) --> MSO features --> then

Bridge Mode -- Enabled
Wifi - Disable
LAN DHCP - Disable

then have them reset the modem. If they dont follow those specific steps chances are your modem isnt fully in bridge mode and you may continue to have problems.

Recognized Contributor
Posts: 398
Registered: ‎12-20-2003

Re: Comcast router in bridge mode

[ Edited ]

EG wrote:

FWIW, here is was they need to do to for them to enable and verify that the modem is in full bridge mode.

For the Arris devices bridge mode can be enabled in 2 ways. There is a 1 button GUI click method, and there is a way for them to log into the Arris modem management page to enable the bridge mode. Not the Xfinity management page by the way. So if you call in to have it bridged and your wifi light is still on after that, they have done it wrong.

You need to have them go into the Arris management page and then go to Advanced (requires password of the day) --> MSO features --> then

Bridge Mode -- Enabled
Wifi - Disable
LAN DHCP - Disable

then have them reset the modem. If they dont follow those specific steps chances are your modem isnt fully in bridge mode and you may continue to have problems.


Then after emta is in bridge mode, I can just connect "any port" on the gateway to the wan port of my router?

 

Just searching for info while waiting for the Comcast gateway; guess CC is now only sending gateway type modem/emta for D3.........

 

Forgot to add that I haven't seen any "permanent" FAQ for howto/use the EMTA gateway yet.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 41,805
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Comcast router in bridge mode

Only LAN port # 1 should be active after the gateway is bridged.

Visitor
ltdees
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-25-2014

Re: Any Comcast wireless router switched to bridge mode is simply not reliable


Many Wi-Fi bridging mode products exist with varying levels of functionality. Some wireless bridges support only a single point-to-point connection to another AP(access point). Others support point-to-multipoint connections to several other APs. Each AP in bridging mode connects to a wired LAN. Some AP models simultaneously support wireless clients while operating in bridging mode, but others work as "bridge-only" and disallow any clients from connecting. Some APs only support bridging with other APs from the same manufacturer or product family. AP bridging capability (when it is available) can be enabled or disabled through a configuration option. Normally, APs in bridging mode discover each other via Media Access Control (MAC) addresses that must be set as configuration parameters. While operating in bridging mode, wireless APs utilize a substantial amount of bandwidth. Wireless clients on bridged Wi-Fi networks generally share the same bandwidth as the bridge devices. Therefore, clients tend to perform slower in bridging mode than otherwise.
You will always have better reliability, connectivity and speed with a non wireless cable modem matched to a separate wireless router. Setup is NOT as straight forward as simply enabling or disabling bridge mode. I have my own Arris TM822G Touchtone Telephony Modem with a Netgear N750 dual band router. It works very well. I have two laptops, two iphones, two smart tv's, a Roku 3, a kindle fire HDX and a wireless printer...All are quite happy with comcast extreme 105...:smileylaugh:

 


 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 41,805
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Any Comcast wireless router switched to bridge mode is simply not reliable

Ten monhth old marked solved thread now being closed.