Reply
Contributor
apsales83
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Comcast recently upgraded my internet/telephone modem from an old RCA unit to the new Arris unit. I have having constant connection issues between the Arris modem and my Netgear router. The problem is that all internet connections work but after about 5 min of use the connection to the router goes completely dead and no packet info is getting passed through. I have hard reset both the modem and router multiple times and the problem is still ongoing. FYI the modem has been set to bridge mode and is connected to port 1. The weird thing is that if I disconnect my router from the modem and have only one direct connection from the modem to my computer everthing works fine. Is there somthing wrong with my router that I am missing? Everything used to work fine with my old RCA unit until i received this Arris unit. 

 

Thanks!

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Your old RCA (Thompson) eMTA was just a voice/internet modem, the TG862 is an eMTA wireless gateway, incorporating router functionality.

 

Simply put, you are running 2 routers together...never a good idea!

 

Easy to fix.  Call Comcast support and have them put your TG862 into "bridge" mode, which will turn off the router functionality, and you should be fine.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,212
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Use this number to reach the right hassle free people for the job; 1-800-363-2416. Best to call during regular business hours.

 

New Visitor
meitservices
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2012

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

My friend forget about everything other people are saying. The solution for your problem is the following:

 

1-login into your router and go to connection + wify and change the channel to channel 10.

 

You have a good modem is just an small default configuration error.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,212
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Exactly how will that work ?

Contributor
apsales83
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the help everyone but I just got fed up with the connection issues. Since I did not need the router function I exchanged it for a standard phone/internet modem from Arris. Works perfect, no more problems!

Regular Problem Solver
PeteC2
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎03-17-2012

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Yep, same idea if you had bridged the gateway.  Bottom line, you do not want two devices both working as routers together...getting the non-gateway eMTA is an equally good solution!

New Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-04-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I just had mine put into bridge mode.  However, it still shows as an available wireless network when I search for signals with my laptop.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,212
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Did you have the techs at the above number do it or was it a regular phone rep ?

 

New Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-04-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I called the 800-363-2416 number.  The person who answered took care of it. 

 

Should I call back during the week instead of Sunday morning?

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 43,212
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

Can't hurt to give it a try during regular weekday business hours.

New Visitor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-04-2003

Re: Connection issues Arris TG862 and Netgear WNDR3700

I'll try that.  Thanks!