Reply
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-08-2004

HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Please help!! I am wits end!! I have just had the worst time with tech support!

 

Since I've had triple play installed I have had problems with my Internet signaling dropping (like everyone else.). After all the research, I see that my Arris needs to be put into bridge mode so I can only use my Netgear N900. I am pretty tech savvy, but EVERYTHING says it has to be done by Comcast. 

 

So after calling, they want to charge me $80 for a technician to connect to me remotely and set this up. REALLY?!?!  my setup worked perfectly fine before the Arris was added, I spoke to the rep and the tech when I chose this and it wasn't handled then. I don't believe I should have to bear the cost of something I cannot fix myself. The supervisor Cheryl I spoke with (unhelpful) said she could only transfer me back to level 1 help who cannot do anything to help. What kind of answer is that?  I don't need help setting up and securing my home network - I can handle that just fine. I just want the Arris put into bridge mode.   (The majority of my devices wilnifty connect to Arris, so removing my router from the mix isn't an option. Plus the guest network on the N900 is a good option for me.)

 

Am I missing something?  I normally have had fine customer service in the past, but I am sorely disappointed today. Any advice is appreciated. 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 40,141
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

First. What is the exact model number of the Arris device ?

Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-08-2004

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Apologies for not putting that in my original post.  It is an Arris TR862G/CT.

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 40,141
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

[ Edited ]

O/k, use this number to reach the dept. / techs that do this every day; 1-800-363-2416. Try calling during regular weekday business hours.

Be advised that we have been seeing posts here lately indicating long wait times at that number. If you can't get through, try sending a private forum message to one these employees;

ComcastSteve: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/214920
ComcastLarry: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/4671561
ComcastMattV: http://forums.comcast.com/t5/user/viewprofilepage/user-id/5011913


There is no charge for this. They are just trying to aggresively push that service package...

Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-08-2004

Re: HELP putting Arris into bridge mode!!!

Thank you very much, I'll get the extra big cup of coffee and sit and wait. Happy Holidays!