Reply
Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

My Linksys WRT610N router went out this morning, so I went to Best Buy and purchased a Linksys EA6500.  My problem is that the EA6500 will not let me access the SB6120 to check signal level (etc.) like I could with the WRT610N thru IE8.  Also, when I run ipconfig from the cmd prompt, I don't get the same DHCP Server and DNS Server with the EA6500 that I did with the WRT610N.  Has anyone else seen this problem and found a way to fix it? 

Regular Problem Solver
Murphy
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-08-2003

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

The DHCP server is inside of the router so why would you expect two different routers to use the same IP address range?  You can change it in the setup for the router.

 

Are you going to

 

http://192.168.100.1

 

to get to the modem?

 

I have an EA3500 (with classic firmware) and it works fine for me.

 

New Visitor
selector
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

I have the same issue on my 6121.  It would work w/ my previous e4200 setup but upgrading to ea6500 has caused 192.168.100.1 to be unreachable.

 

I would target the ea6500 for troubleshooting and call technical assistance.  I've made them aware of the issue but it wouldn't hurt having another person complain.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-30-2003

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Did you power cycle/reboot the modem?  The modem may still be tied to the old router.  

Disconnect the router from the modem, power cycle the modem, then re-connect the router.

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Recycled the SB6120 with the EA6500 disconnected, then lost all Internet access after powering the EA6500 back up for some reason.  Had to reset the EA6500 and run the EA6500 setup program to get Internet access back.  Part of my original problem is that my Comcast DNS servers (1 & 2) changed from 75.75.75.75 and 75.75.75.76 to the EA6500 internal IP address.  As I mentioned earlier, I could get to the SB6120 with the WRT610N using 192.168.100.1, but I cannot do this with the EA6500.

 

Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Actually learned that that the DNS servers are back to what they should be (using netsh interface ip show config), but on the LAN side, and the router IP is for the wireless side. 

 

I still can't access the SB6120 to look at signal strength though (using 192.168.100.1). 

 

Any suggestions?  When I call Comcast, they refer me to Linksys (Cisco); when I call Linksys, they refer me to Comcast... 

Connection Expert
EG
Posts: 40,110
Registered: ‎12-24-2003

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Does it work with the router out of the mix ?

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Yes, the EA6500 works with default settings, and it still works after I finish setting everything up (for security).  I have tried accessing the SB6120 before I set up security and the MAC filter, and after setting everything up (same results, no access to the SB6120).  Other than that, everything works fine. 

 

Do I need to add the SB6120 MAC to the MAC filter?

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Update...If I hook directly into the SB6120 (bypassing the EA6500 router entirely) via Cat5 cable, and after I do the obligatory "connect to a network" to re-establish an Internet connection (SB6120 link light won't flash green, but it will connect to the Internet), I can then access the SB6120 via 192.168.100.1 and see the signal levels, etc.

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Does anyone know if the Linksys EA6500 has a problem using Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) protocol in Windows 7?  When I try to create a network map in Windows, I only get the computer, the router, and the Internet (no cable modem).  It doesn't show the SB6120 as a device...

Regular Problem Solver
Murphy
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-08-2003

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

The EA6500 has received very bad reviews by CNET due to many outstanding problems.  The comment that stuck in my mind was that it wouldn't be worth it at half the price.  Do you have the latest firmware in it?

 

http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/linksys-ea6500-smart-wi/4505-3319_7-35441764.html

 

If you have the option return it and get an EA3500.  I have that one and as long as you don't let it "upgrade" to the CCC (Cisco Cloud Connect) firmware it works fine.  I found the CCC firmware to be a nightmare and reloaded the classic firmware which is available on the Linksys web site.

 

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

I called Linkage tech support last night and the tech tried to tell me being able to access the SB6120 with my old WRT610N was a fluke. In my opinion, he didn't know what he was talking about. At any rate, I was able to get the problem elevated; far as I'm concerned, if the WRT610N could communicate with the SB6120, then the EA6500 should be able to do it too. I refuse to use CCC, so I use the local router log-in by going to the IP address of the EA6500 thrum Safari. I have a 50MB connection and I get 50+ with the default settings; with security, I get anywhere from 40-45 MB+, plus the local router interface pretty much looks identical to the CCC version. My only complaints are that the SSID cannot be hidden and I can't access my SB6120 via its IP address.
Regular Problem Solver
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-02-2003

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

[ Edited ]

FWIW, I'd personally WAIT on getting ANY 802.11ac device....until the format is PAST THE DRAFT STAGE!!

As it looks now.....Cisco/Linksys doesn't even offer a USB adapter for 802.11ac....I've only seen NetGear....

Some early adopters to 802.11n found out - to their dismay - there were interoperability issues using devices from different manufacturers....YMMV....

Caveat emptor.....

Good Luck!

PS...Yes...I am aware the EA6500 is backwards-compatible with 802.11n....but it's STILL a "Draft" device, subject to first-run quirks.....Murphy's suggetion on the EA3500 is a good one...I have that router...and LOVE it!

New Visitor
MarkyMark65
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

I have having an impossible time connecting a comcastbiz SMC modem to the EA6500 - I have reset the darn modem every which way the entire internet says and have run the setup wizard 100 times in the last 24 hours and the wizard cannot find the router...UGH

 

You guys seem to have gotten farther - anything I am missing?  I have been on the phone with comcast and they say the modem is fine and they want to send me to signature support to pay for router help.

 

I can slap my old n router back on and have internet again which tells me the old modem is somehow hard coded to that router in spite of resets.

 

Any ideas?

Contributor
SB6120_EA6500
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: Issues with Linksys EA6500 and Motorola SB6120

Try turning off the modem and reset the EA6500 with the reset button in the back, then turn it off too.  Wait a couple of minutes, then turn on the modem first.  Then turn on the EA6500 right after you turn on the modem.  I've found that everything seems to work better when the power is cycled quickly on both devices.  See if that works...