Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎07-12-2006
Accepted Solution

Norton toolbar for Firefox

I see on Firefox website that there is a hot fix for Norton, and you can add the Norton toolbar to Firefox

 

UNLESS you are using Comcast Norton.

 

The hotfix will not work with Comcast's version of Norton, thus, no toolbar.

 

I like to use the autofill feature of Norton Security Suite.  Is Comcast going to fix this issue?

Security Expert
USAF_E-8_RET
Posts: 4,983
Registered: ‎10-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

The issue will be fixed when Comcast upgrades their download to version 5 - however, the date of release seems to be a very well guarded secret.

A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'

Regular Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎07-12-2006

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Oh, thanks for answering my question.

 

Would you happen to know why Comcast is holding out on their customers?  Everyone else in the world has access to the fix, but if you're a Comcast customer, it's not available.

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I had to go to norton web site and get a 30 day trial of Norton 360 5.0 to get my norton toolbar to work on firefox 4.0

Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-29-2004

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Comcast and Symantec dragging their feet on this one does NOT bode well for the future of the Norton Toolbar. I like the Norton Toolbar, but the problem is that browser wars are going into overdrive. Firefox has announced the tentative release of Firefox 5 in June 2011.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/224795/watch_for_firefox_5_release_in_june.html

 

If you're thinking, that's ridiculous, Firefox 4 was just released and the Norton toolbar still doesn't work with Comcast's version of Norton on Firefox 4, you're absolutely right. Other browsers including IE, Chrome, and Safari, along with Firefox are expected to begin to be updated with major upgrade releases much more frequently than in past years. Firefox 3 will be on a short leash for support from Mozilla.

 

I realize the problem here with getting the toolbar to work with Firefox is due more to Comcast than to Symantec, but Symantec needs to get their act together as well.  I say that because Symantec was several weeks late updating the toolbar add-on for Firefox 4 for all the other Norton versions besides Comcast's.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎07-12-2006

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Good to know!  Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I spoke to a comcast tech thru chat on Saturday 5/07 and she had absolutely NO clue as to what I was talking about concerning Nortons Toolbar and Comcast Norton. She kept pointing me to a link for Nortons Hotfix, which as we all know does not work with Comcasts version of Norton. This was Terrible support, if their tech people aren't even aware of what is happining.

 

After being put on hold several times while she checked on the isuue I finally gave up.  Went back to Firefox  3.6 to get the Toolbar back.

 

We're not talking some theme or extension we can live without until an upgrade ...i absolutely NEED those logins/passwords.  At least their people should be aware of this issue even if a solution can't be givien...

 

Contributor
fjk1hts
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

do what i did went a bought a copy of norton 360 version 5 for $29.00 its well worth it

Security Expert
USAF_E-8_RET
Posts: 4,983
Registered: ‎10-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

FWIW, from a Norton/Comcast Chat tech, NSS version 5 will be released by Comcst within the week.

 

 

A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I'm glad to hear NSS version 5 is coming soon. I'm not convinced it's going to solve our issue for the medium term. (More on that below.)

 

Nor am I convinced that shifting to Norton 360 instead is the best workaround. For one thing, Norton 360 has to be repurchased every 365 days in order to have access to updates. A lot of nag screens likely will have to be endured around that time if my experience with paid Symantec products is typical. As I understand it, after the latest updates to Firefox 4 and IE9, the toolbar once again did not work in Norton 360 and other Symantec products.

 

Norton says the issue of the Toolbar not being updated quickly with browser updates is due in significant part to the fact that for security reasons, unlike other browser add-ons written in Java, the Norton toolbar and password manager is coded in binary. As anyone who has learned computer programming knows, coding in binary is s-l-o-w, labor intensive going. Norton's statement does not reflect an understanding that major updates to browsers may be about to begin coming at a significastly faster rate.

http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-360/Norton-product-compatibility-with-Firefox-Updates/td-p/443...

 

I remain concerned for the future of the Norton Toolbar.

Contributor
fjk1hts
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

whats going to happen when ff5 is released in june 

Contributor
fjk1hts
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

on and added bonus buy owning a retail copy you can upgrade for free when norton 2012 comes out as soon as it comes out, with added support for a tool bar in google chrome

Norton Expert
JonMcB_Norton
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎05-10-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Norton Security Suite v5 has been released!

 

You can upgrade your NSS v3 or NSS v4 by going to Xfinity.com/Norton and clicking "Get it now".

 

The process is quick and easy with a required reboot at the end.

 

Once the system is back up, i strongly reccomend that you manually run live update from withing the program to receive the latest updates.  To do this, open Norton Security Suite, hover your mouse over "PC Security" and click "Run LiveUpdate". 

 

Some patches will require a reboot.  Continue to manually run live update until the status shows that the product has the latest protection updates.

 

To access technical support for Norton Security Suite, go to Norton.com/Comcast

 

Firefox 4 and IE 9 fixes are contained in the 5.1 patch, which will be released to Comcast customers in the coming weeks. 

Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎12-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Ok, I'm confused by your reply. Why would I want to 'upgrade'when your last sentence states 'will be released to COMCAST customers in the coming weeks'.  The whole issue is that U N T I L  the comcast version of Norton IS released, the Norton Toolbar will not appear or function.  I already have v4...

 

 

The whole problem is that Comcast and/or Norton are dragging their feet in getting this released on a timely basis, which  SHOULD have been weeks ago. 

 

Since I am a paid Noton NIS2011 subscriber for my home computer< I already have the updates and Nortons Toolbar is working with Firefox 4.01, however my laptop had to revert to Firefox 3.6 in order to keep the Norton Toolbar.  One step forward, two steps backward.   Very inconvenient......

 

Norton Expert
JonMcB_Norton
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎05-10-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I apologize for any confusion.  

 

NSS v5.0 IS released, and available for download.

 

The patch to upgrade NSS v5.0 to NSS v5.1 will be released soon.  This .1 patch included support for firefox 4 and plugin performance improvements for IE9. 

 

The .1 patch will come down through Live update automatically once released, but the upgrade from 3.0-5.0 or 4.0 - 5.0 is a manual process.

 

I hope that clears up the message for you.

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-02-2006

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

The Norton toolbar has returned to both my desktop (XP) and laptop (Vista 64 ) this week.  I'm running NIS2011 (paid version) on both with auto updates on both FF4 browser and NIS..  I'm guessing it is a Norton update since I see no version change on FF4 and it was set to auto add the toolbar when available.

Security Expert
USAF_E-8_RET
Posts: 4,983
Registered: ‎10-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

@ highlander,

 

Have a look here:  http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Internet-Security-Norton/Product-Update-18-6-0-29-for-Norton-I...

 

NIS has been updated to run with FF4 - not sure it will run with FF 4.0.1???  I have received updates on both of my NIS 2011 systems.

A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'

New Visitor
jmman
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-12-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I just installed the updated Norton Security Suite 5 from the Comcast Website.  Firefox 4.0.1 still shows the toolbar disabled.  Is that what everyone else is seeing?

 

Sigh...

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

[ Edited ]

You are correct.

 

The good news is that the update to NSS 5 is relatively painless.

 

The bad news is that the Norton Toolbar still does not work with Firefox 4 or IE 9 and will not work until the NSS 5.01 update is released to us.

 

I'm afraid this is going to be a continuing problem for us: Firefox and Internet Explorer updates released... Norton Toolbar disabled for a time. Rinse and repeat. That would leave us in the difficult position of choosing between the added security of the Norton Toolbar or the added security of an updated browser. That may be unfair. They may yet get their acts together. But I'm skeptical at this point.

New Visitor
jmman
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-12-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Thanks for the response.  Glad its not just me. Talked with Norton over the phone.  They directed me to Comcast.  Talked to Comcast over the phone.  They created a ticket but had no answer.  It's unfortunate.  I used that toolbar all the time; primarily for the vault.

 

Anyone find any secure alternatives to the ID Vault?

Bronze Problem Solver
Paraniod
Posts: 1,589
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

 


runnoft wrote:

You are correct.

 

The good news is that the update to NSS 5 is relatively painless.

 

The bad news is that the Norton Toolbar still does not work with Firefox 4 or IE 9 and will not work until the NSS 5.01 update is released to us.

 

I'm afraid this is going to be a continuing problem for us: Firefox and Internet Explorer updates released... Norton Toolbar disabled for a time. Rinse and repeat. That would leave us in the difficult position of choosing between the added security of the Norton Toolbar or the added security of an updated browser. That may be unfair. They may yet get their acts together. But I'm skeptical at this point.


 

Yeah, I read the other day that they will be on FF 7 by the end of the year...FF 5 in June.

IE9 does seem to work with Comcast Ver 5 though, as far as I'm aware. Just some performance issues with that.

Contributor
fjk1hts
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

save the hassle go buy retail version of 360 v 5 for$ 29.00 less headache

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

[ Edited ]
Paraniod wrote:

 



Yeah, I read the other day that they will be on FF 7 by the end of the year...FF 5 in June.

IE9 does seem to work with Comcast Ver 5 though, as far as I'm aware. Just some performance issues with that.


 

Does NSS 5's Norton Toolbar work with IE 9? This thread is about the Norton Toolbar. Unfortunately, it gets confusing in this thread because we've had people posting about the general compatibility of NSS 5 with FF 4 which I would argue is not disputed and is off-topic in this thread. I haven't upgraded to IE 9 yet so I don't know, myself if the NSS 5's Toolbar works with IE 9. But I've read elsewhere that IE 9 needs NSS 5.01 which is not available at this time.

Bronze Problem Solver
Paraniod
Posts: 1,589
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Yes it shows up on IE9, it's said to have compatablity problems, but it seems to work ok for me. I haven't tried the ID safe thing, but it does seem to work?

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

OK, thanks. To me as with jmman, the ID Vault is the most useful part of the toolbar, and I have heard of alternatives but have no experience with them.

New Visitor
Sharos
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

 

Has there been any news on when the Norton Toolbar will be available for Firefox 4?  I'm anxious to update to Firefox 4, but I use the toolbar too much to switch.

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

As far as I know, to get the Norton Toolbar in Firefox 4, you have to upgrade Norton Security Suite to version 5, which is now available--go back one page to the forum and look for a thread on this to download it. It's a relatively painless upgrade if you follow the directions and uninstall NSS 4 first.

 

HOWEVER--that installs NSS 4.0, where the Norton Toolbar would work with Firefox 4.0, but not with the current release of Firefox 4.0.1. For that, we have to wait for NSS 4.1, expected in the next few weeks but not available yet. So no, if you want the Toolbar, you can't use the most up-to-date version of Firefox.

 

You see where this is going now, in my cynical view? Firefox is being updated faster than NSS, Symantec says that's because NSS Toolbar is written in binary and it is a slow, arduous process to update it.

New Visitor
captjenniemac
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I was totally surprised that even Symantec didn't know about the issue with Comcast.  I had a technician with Symantec try and fix the issue and they totally screwed my computer up.  My bad for thinking these customer support and technician really know what they are doing.

Contributor
fjk1hts
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2010

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

dudes just go and buy the retail version f comcast for $29.00 a year  all the upgrades come faster  less posting problems  like whats here less headachs !!!!!!!

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2007

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Upgraded to Comcast's latest version of Norton (5.0.0.125) and Norton Toolbar still does not function in Firefox 4. Below is Comcast's politically correct response to my inquiry! Comcast sends us to Norton and Norton sends us to Comcast! It appears that the retail version of Nortons is the only solution.

 

We apologize for the inconvenience you've experienced.

 

I understand you are having issues with the Norton Security Suite. Unfortunately we are unable to view attachments through this form of email communication for security purposes.

 

For help downloading, installing and using the Norton Security Suite, you can visit the Norton help site here: Norton , or chat with a Comcast customer support representative here:

 

Comcast Customer Central - Chat

 

Thank you for choosing Comcast.

 

Sincerely,

 

Jake

Comcast Customer Care Specialist



Security Expert
USAF_E-8_RET
Posts: 4,983
Registered: ‎10-28-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

@ CastAbout

 

Once NSS is upgraded to version 5.1.0.29 (which is rumored to be happening in the near  future), the Norton Toolbar will work with FF4.   There are other alternatives to purchasing Norton - don't misunderstand me, I am not referring to other AV's....I am referring to other browsers.  It is my understanding IE9 works fine with version 5.0.0.125.  So is purchasing Norton the only solution??

A veteran - whether active duty, retired, national guard, or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to The 'United States of America', for an amount of 'up to and including my life.'

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2007

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

I tried the fix posted earlier and it worked!

 

1. Turn off Norton Tamper Protection (Settings, Quick Copntrols)

 

2. Find the file install.rdf.

 

I have two of these, one is under

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\N360_5.0.0.125\coFFPlgn

 

Another is under

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\N360_5.0.0.125\IPSFFPlgn

 

3. On my system, the coFFPlgn version has a line that reads <em:maxVersion>3.6.*</em:maxVersion>. This is the line that needs to be changed

 

4. Open the above file in notepad and rename it to install.rdf.old. Then change the abovementioned line to read <em:maxVersion>5.*</em:maxVersion>  (or I suppose that >4.* would work as well)

 

5. Save the file as install.rdf

 

6. Now start Firefox 4 and Norton Toolbar and Safesite should work. 

 

7. Reset Norton Tamper Protection to On

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2007

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Followup:

 

While this "fix" allows Norton Toolbar and SafeSite, the site rating icons are not displayed in search results.

 

I was just informed by Comcast that a true fix is in the works but no time line has been established.

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2007

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

E-mail Thread to/from Comcast on this issue:

 

Dear xxxxxxxx,

Hello, this is Curtis and I appreciate the follow-up message. I
apologize for the current inconvenience and want to help in what way I
can.

Unfortunately, we have no estimated date for the update that would fix
your specific problem. For the interim, we can only ask that you remain
patient, that you try using an alternate browser in conjunction with
Norton or that you seek another security solution altogether.

Please note that we have a direct line for Comcast/Norton subscribers
and this line should not refer you from one company to the other. The
number is 1-877-272-7149 and while they may have no solution to offer at
this time they should be able to directly field your call and speak to
your concerns.

We do appreciate your patience in this matter and I am sorry we could
not be more directly helpful or informative with your specific reply at
this time. If there is anything else we can help you with, please
contact us.

Sincerely,

Curtis
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
**************************************************
The response contained in this message is intended for the addressee
only and may vary from other responses depending on geography,
promotional campaigns or other factors. If you are not the intended
recipient of this response, please delete this message. Any unauthorized
use or dissemination of the information contained in this message is
prohibited.
**************************************************

Original Message Follows: ------------------------

Jake,

Unfortunately for me and all Comcast customers, your response is totally
unacceptable.

If you read this forum on your own site you will see that this is a
known issue:


http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Security-and-Anti-Virus/Norton-toolbar-for-
Firefox/m-p/926995#M80011


You (Comcast) direct customers to Norton and Norton directs us to
Comcast!!

How about you (Comcast) getting together with Norton and actually
solving the problem !! ??
And please spare us all the politically correct BS in you response..it
does not help !

xxxxxx



On 5/16/2011 8:10 AM, Comcast EcareOnline - SilverSpring wrote:
Dear xxxxxxxx,

We apologize for the inconvenience you've experienced.

I understand you are having issues with the Norton Security Suite.
Unfortunately we are unable to view attachments through this form of
email communication for security purposes.

For help downloading, installing and using the Norton Security Suite,
you can visit the Norton help site here: Norton , or chat with a Comcast
customer support representative here:

Comcast Customer Central - Chat

Thank you for choosing Comcast.

Sincerely,

Jake
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
**************************************************
The response contained in this message is intended for the addressee
only and may vary from other responses depending on geography,
promotional campaigns or other factors. If you are not the intended
recipient of this response, please delete this message. Any unauthorized
use or dissemination of the information contained in this message is
prohibited.
**************************************************





Norton Expert
JonMcB_Norton
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎05-10-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Good evening!  

 

The NSS 5.1 patch has been released to the Live Update servers.  This will update NSS to 5.1.0.29!

 

This patch includes FireFox 4.0.1 support and IE9 performance improvements.  Please see the patch notes for details.

Patch notes can be read here.

 

You can get the patch by either manually running LiveUpdate from the NSS v5 console, or waiting for the patch to automatically apply itself in the next 24 hours.

 

This patch requires a reboot. 

 

If you immediately go run LiveUpdate and do not get the patch, please understand it may still be replicating and try again in an hour.  After applying the patch and rebooting, you can check your version by opening the console and clicking 'support' and 'about'

 

Enjoy!

 

 

Most Valued Poster
runnoft
Posts: 3,193
Registered: ‎09-27-2003

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

[ Edited ]

I waited a few days to make sure no one was reporting problems with FF 4.01 and NSS 5.1 and then upgraded Firefox from FF 3.17 to FF 4.01 just now.

 

It was quick and painless. I'm happy to report that the NSS 5.1 update had already been automatically installed as promised within NSS, and that in Firefox 4, there indeed was the Norton Toolbar add-on working fine as promised.

 

I still worry that we're going to have to keep going through this if the Firefox upgrade schedule indeed speeds up, breaking the Norton Toolbar with each update, but we'll cross that bridge when we come to it.

 

fj1tkhs, I'm happy for you that buying Norton 360 solved your issue and that you considered it a good buy. Personally, I don't want to go back to paying for security software at this point if I can help it, so it is not a good solution for me. Rather than paying for Norton 360, I'd give up the toolbar and move to another free security solution. The Internet is expensive enough as it is around here.

 

I had one other issue with Firefox 4: I much prefer the classic layout of Firefox used in FF 3. I'm not alone in that preference, I know. If you feel the same way, I'll share the fix to that here, since it's not intuitive but is pretty quick to do once you know how. If you like the layout used in FF3, which was Menu Bar on top, Navigation Bar second from the top, Bookmarks Bar third, Add-Ons Bar fourth, and Tabs Bar on the bottom, you can restore that with a few quick clicks.

 

First hit F10 to temporarily turn Menu Bar back on. Then on Menu Bar, click View > Toolbars, and check all five bars in the top group there. Now (in the same location, just below), uncheck Tabs on Top.

 

That should restore classic view back. I did try the new and more streamlined FF4 layout for a few days when FF4 first came out (before downgrading to FF 3 to get the Norton Toolbar back), and I didn't like it and couldn't get used to it. I use Menu Bar all the time, and prefer the Tabs Bar where it was rather than its new, higher location.

 

 

 

Security Expert
LoPhatPhuud
Posts: 2,797
Registered: ‎11-01-2005

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

You can also just right click anywhere on the Navigation Toolbar that is blank and select the toolbars you want to turn on.

 

The menu bar, if hidden, can also be toggled on/off with ALT key.



"Once I talked to the inmates of an insane asylum in Hartford. I have talked to idiots a thousand times, but only once to the insane..."
Mark Twain

Microsoft MVP, Consumer Security, 2005-2014
New Visitor
Lonestar56
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-03-2011

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

Just wanted to verify that upgrading to FF 4.01 and NSS 5.1 will bring back the Norton Toolbar.

Bronze Problem Solver
Paraniod
Posts: 1,589
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Norton toolbar for Firefox

[ Edited ]

Yes, I can verify that, it all works! :smileywink:

 

Edit....>Just a point to bear in mind, Firefox 5 will be out around 21st June and version 6 and 7 will be out by the end of the year. Norton are aware of this, according to their forum. Hopefully, we wont have to wait too long for them to support these versions!