Reply
New Visitor
Jvcornejo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-29-2013

x1 installed but second box does not pause

I just had X1 installed at home the primary box worked well after one day of suffering, it seems like someone finally figured out what to do. Now I have problems with my second TV at home I can't pause or fast forward or rewind
According to Customer Service that is the way it is. I am putty sure that Comcast didn't just deploy a system where you can only get those features in one TV
My second set-top box is a n RNG150N

By the way if anyone is considering this MOVe do NOT do it. I think COMCAST is over their head here, their customer service support do not have a clue on what to do with X1 and because they are clueless they make up excuses

I will probably end up canceling the whole thing because I am frustrated
Regular Problem Solver
C_DM
Posts: 886
Registered: ‎02-27-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

That is how Comcast's AnyRoom DVR system works--you have a main DVR that can do everything, since it's a DVR, and then you have separate regular (non-DVR) boxes that can connect to that main DVR to record and watch recorded programs.  Since those boxes are non-DVR they can't do anything related to pausing or rewiding/fast forwarding for live TV.  You can start recording something and be able to do it that way, essentially through the use of the main DVR to which the boxes are connected to (and then delete it when you are done), but that's about it.

 

That's pretty much how AnyRoom DVR service has worked from Comcast before as well, so nothing really different about it now as far as that aspect of it is concerend: http://www.comcast.com/anyroomdvr/

New Visitor
Sal33n
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-28-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

In order to pause, rewind, FF you would need a cable box with a hard drive (Also known as a DVR).  The hard drive is what stores the content when you want to do those features.  Comcast only provides you with the main DVR unit and three HD boxes with no DVR feature, however since they can play recorded content from the main DVR then those funtions would work because the content is stored on the DVR's hard drive already and you are just streaming it.

 

If you want to pause, rewind and FF live content in multiple rooms then you would have to upgrade those other non-DVR boxes which would cost you more money per month.

Visitor
SEAKevin
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

Actually with X1 it's not possible to have multiple DVR's.. only the main X1 DVR server.  Additional TV's can just have regular receivers.  The work around for being able to control live TV from one of the additional TV's is as soon as you start watching something go to the guide and start recording it. Then you can go into the DVR list and play it..and be able to control it while it's recording. 

 

I agree that it's a lousy design... at minimum you should be able to have multiple DVR's, but the technology also exists to have units on the additional TV's that use the tuners from the main X1 server  rather than separate tuners..then live TV control would be available at all TV's.

Regular Problem Solver
C_DM
Posts: 886
Registered: ‎02-27-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause


SEAKevin wrote:

Actually with X1 it's not possible to have multiple DVR's.. only the main X1 DVR server.  Additional TV's can just have regular receivers.  The work around for being able to control live TV from one of the additional TV's is as soon as you start watching something go to the guide and start recording it. Then you can go into the DVR list and play it..and be able to control it while it's recording. 

 

I agree that it's a lousy design... at minimum you should be able to have multiple DVR's, but the technology also exists to have units on the additional TV's that use the tuners from the main X1 server  rather than separate tuners..then live TV control would be available at all TV's.


It's possible, it's just different markets/regions are rolling out the X1 service in different ways (some allow certain things and some don't).  The various requirements/configurations/options might change in the future as X1 becomes more widespread.

New Visitor
blillari
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

So do we have an answer from anybody at Comcast/Xfinity X1 on the?  Should I expect to be able to pause using the PR150BN remote "DVR controller box"?  I have used this method of starting a recording and then I can pause - but lately I can't even start recordings - or rather - I start them but the PR150BN does not show that it is recording.  I only discovered this when I went back to the PX001ANM and noticed my attempts actually had been successful.  Is there a firmware fix for any of this coming out? What is the latest firmware?

Official Employee
ComcastThomas
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-17-2008

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause


blillari wrote:

So do we have an answer from anybody at Comcast/Xfinity X1 on the?  Should I expect to be able to pause using the PR150BN remote "DVR controller box"?  I have used this method of starting a recording and then I can pause - but lately I can't even start recordings - or rather - I start them but the PR150BN does not show that it is recording.  I only discovered this when I went back to the PX001ANM and noticed my attempts actually had been successful.  Is there a firmware fix for any of this coming out? What is the latest firmware?


Posters on this thread are correct.  You cannot pause live TV on the PR150BN box.  The functionality is only available on the main DVR box.

ComcastThomas

New Visitor
_Jon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-25-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

[ Edited ]

I don't understand why this functionality was possible with U-verse but not Xfinity. U-Verse has one unit with a Hard Drive, but you can pause and rewind live T.V. with their wireless receivers that do not have a hard drive. It seems that Xfinity could provide a similar option. Perhaps have the main DVR unit can store a certain amount of live T.V. without recording it (like it does on the main unit) on more than one tuner as long as too many other shows are not being recorded. 

New Visitor
CraigPGH
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2014

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

So typical of comcast.... after years of banishing them, we came back now that they have technology that is actually current and this....   There is not reason a software update couldn't make this work.

 

We just had the Dish, and I didn't even have a second box on the second tv and could do all of this.

That was their 4 year old whole house technology, not even the new Hopper!!!!   

 

I hope Comcast remedies this.    Considering 100% of their customers with more than one tv will want this and be furious.

Bronze Problem Solver
BellevueBob
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎10-13-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause


CraigPGH wrote:

So typical of comcast.... after years of banishing them, we came back now that they have technology that is actually current and this....   There is not reason a software update couldn't make this work.

 

We just had the Dish, and I didn't even have a second box on the second tv and could do all of this.

That was their 4 year old whole house technology, not even the new Hopper!!!!   

 

I hope Comcast remedies this.    Considering 100% of their customers with more than one tv will want this and be furious.


You are responding to a rather old message.  The cable box coming with the new "X2" platform is supposed to address this issue.  When it comes out, you'll just need to swap out your satellite box for the new one, which communicates back to the main DVR box or uses the cloud.  Final details haven't been announced yet, but it should be coming in the next few weeks.  

New Visitor
pegunhappy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2014

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

I have had the same question, switched back to Comcast from UVerse and I am shocked to find I cannot have the same function in three rooms, dvr, ondemand and pause live tv. so far nobody at comcast has been very helpful. it seems i have to give up the advanced screens from my cisco rng150n to go back to the old screens of the Motorola dcx in order to pause live tv. so far comcast has sent me at least 6 additional boxes, suppose to fill my request, and they are all the same motorola boxes. i know confusing comment, but i am confused. is this asking too much from comcast when Uverse had it?

Bronze Problem Solver
RickGr4
Posts: 1,182
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

[ Edited ]

You do not need a hard drive to pause live TV. DirecTV Genie Mini Clients can do it and they do not have hard drives inside. The problem is Comcast's implementation.

 

 

New Visitor
ghostd00d
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2014

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

I just recieved the new X2 box and I can not pause TV in any room except the main TV.  I had Dish for 8 years and even their 8 year old technology allowed me to pause live TV on the other televisions.

'

Beginning to wonder if I made a mistake moving from Dish.  The only time these companies give a hoot about you is the day you sign their contract and the day you leave for greener pastures.  Boy....then that 169.00 a month bill can be just 49.99 for the next 12 month


BellevueBob wrote:

CraigPGH wrote:

So typical of comcast.... after years of banishing them, we came back now that they have technology that is actually current and this....   There is not reason a software update couldn't make this work.

 

We just had the Dish, and I didn't even have a second box on the second tv and could do all of this.

That was their 4 year old whole house technology, not even the new Hopper!!!!   

 

I hope Comcast remedies this.    Considering 100% of their customers with more than one tv will want this and be furious.


You are responding to a rather old message.  The cable box coming with the new "X2" platform is supposed to address this issue.  When it comes out, you'll just need to swap out your satellite box for the new one, which communicates back to the main DVR box or uses the cloud.  Final details haven't been announced yet, but it should be coming in the next few weeks.  



s.

Recognized Contributor
Posts: 352
Registered: ‎11-03-2008

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

[ Edited ]

I find it ironic that you can pause/play live TV with devices connected to your X1 DVR with CLOUD technology via your home network, but not via satellite boxes connected to your X1 DVR via MoCA technology through your cable connections.

New Visitor
trimguy1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-11-2014

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

I just came back to Comcast last weekend after 3 yrs of being with WOW. I'm about ready to go back to WOW. Comcast has not changed from what I remember 3 Years ago. BACK ON TOPIC, sorry. My second box, PR150BNM, without DVR, was pausing and going back on regular TV stations but as of yesterday it stopped doing it.??? This X! system has many bugs and I have contacted Comcast everyday since installation. Just to be clear, the second box, without DVR, does pause and replay live TV when it wants to. I'm now trying to find out how to get this feature back. BTW, while playing a recorded DVR program the pause, reverse and forward buttons work as they should. HELP

Bronze Problem Solver
RickGr4
Posts: 1,182
Registered: ‎10-10-2013

Re: x1 installed but second box does not pause

The Pace RNG150N otherwise known as the X1 Companion box has NEVER paused live TV. Not sure where and how you thought it did. As you noticed it DOES work when playing recordings.

 


trimguy1 wrote:

I just came back to Comcast last weekend after 3 yrs of being with WOW. I'm about ready to go back to WOW. Comcast has not changed from what I remember 3 Years ago. BACK ON TOPIC, sorry. My second box, PR150BNM, without DVR, was pausing and going back on regular TV stations but as of yesterday it stopped doing it.??? This X! system has many bugs and I have contacted Comcast everyday since installation. Just to be clear, the second box, without DVR, does pause and replay live TV when it wants to. I'm now trying to find out how to get this feature back. BTW, while playing a recorded DVR program the pause, reverse and forward buttons work as they should. HELP