Reply
New Visitor
alperez9030
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-19-2010
Accepted Solution

Error message 3142

I am trying to play videos online and I keep getting a message that says Error 3142 "Sorry, this video is currently unavailable" - but it keeps happening on every single video.  Can you help?

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,897
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Error message 3142


alperez9030 wrote:

I am trying to play videos online and I keep getting a message that says Error 3142 "Sorry, this video is currently unavailable" - but it keeps happening on every single video.  Can you help?


Please go to www.xfinitytv.com/computer and copy the information you see on-screen and paste it in this thread so we can further assist you.

 

Also, please send the URLs of the videos that you are trying to watch.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
parowo1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-07-2012

Re: Error message 3142

Hi I have the same problem, I get the same message on any video I want to watch. "Sorry, this video is currently unavailable" (error 3142)

New Visitor
parowo1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-07-2012

Re: Error message 3142

This is the message i got from that Link

 

 

My Device Information My Zip Code: *****

My Cable Provider: Comcast Houston Digital

My myDVR Manager Status: Not Installed

My Set Top Box Names: Not Installed

My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: False Facebook Connect: False

My public IP address: ******************

My operating system: Windows - Windows 7

My web browser: Chrome 19 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.52 Safari/536.5

My system type: Desktop Computer Or Other Device

My Move player version: Not Installed

My Silverlight version: 5.1.10516.0

My flash version: 11.2 R202 Javascript: Enabled

Cookies: Enabled

My Account Information Primary Account: True Provider Codes: Bw, S, D, Al, Ci, Bi, Bj, Bh, A, Y, Bq, Bx, Ce, Cd, Cf, By, Bu, Bs, At, G, Ak, Cb, Aw, Ch, Ar, E, Aj, Cg, Bz, Bm, Au, Bl, Bv, B, U, Bp, Br, C, Bo, Bt, Cc, Ca, Ai, F, M, H, Ad, Bn
Internet Subscriber: True Cable
TV Subscriber: True
Voice Subscriber: True
Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,897
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Error message 3142


parowo1 wrote:

This is the message i got from that Link

 

 

My Device Information My Zip Code: *****

My Cable Provider: Comcast Houston Digital

My myDVR Manager Status: Not Installed

My Set Top Box Names: Not Installed

My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: False Facebook Connect: False

My public IP address: ******************

My operating system: Windows - Windows 7

My web browser: Chrome 19 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.52 Safari/536.5

My system type: Desktop Computer Or Other Device

My Move player version: Not Installed

My Silverlight version: 5.1.10516.0

My flash version: 11.2 R202 Javascript: Enabled

Cookies: Enabled

My Account Information Primary Account: True Provider Codes: Bw, S, D, Al, Ci, Bi, Bj, Bh, A, Y, Bq, Bx, Ce, Cd, Cf, By, Bu, Bs, At, G, Ak, Cb, Aw, Ch, Ar, E, Aj, Cg, Bz, Bm, Au, Bl, Bv, B, U, Bp, Br, C, Bo, Bt, Cc, Ca, Ai, F, M, H, Ad, Bn
Internet Subscriber: True Cable
TV Subscriber: True
Voice Subscriber: True

What specific videos are you trying to watch?

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
matt224288
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-17-2012

Re: Error message 3142

I am receiving the same message.

I started watching shows on my computer this past week with no errors, then yuesterday I started receiving intermittent "Error 3142", until now every show receives the same error - Game of Thrones,  Real Time with Bill Mahrer, True Blood.  I tried switching from Google Chrome to Mozilla Firefox to no avail.

 

My information from the link:

 

My Device Information
My Zip Code: Unknown
My Cable Provider: Unknown
My myDVR Manager Status: Not Installed
My Set Top Box Names: Not Installed
My Queue setup: False
Facebook Queue Syncing: false
Facebook Connect: False
My public IP address: 68.48.58.28
My operating system: Windows - undefined
My web browser: Firefox 12 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; rv:12.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/12.0
(With Chrome:  My web browser: Chrome 19 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.56 Safari/536.5)
My system type: Desktop computer or other device
My Move player version: Not Installed
My Silverlight version: 5.1.10516.0
My flash version: 11.2 r202
(With Chrome: My flash version:11.3 R300)
Javascript: enabled
Cookies: enabled
My Account Information Primary Account: True Provider Codes: bw, s, d, al, ci, a, y, bq, bx, ce, bb, bc, cd, cf, by, bu, at, bs, g, ak, cb, ch, ar, aw, e, aj, cg, bz, bm, au, bl, bv, b, u, bk, br, bo, bt, cc, f, m, h, ad, bn
Internet Subscriber:  True
Cable TV Subscriber: True
Voice Subscriber: False
Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,897
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Error message 3142

Hi all,

 

Silverlight Error 3142 usually occurs when there is a conflict with the player an your audio card.

 

Please restart you computer and then try again.

 

Reinstalling your audio card driver may also help. You may need to uninstall and reinstall your audio card driver. If you are unsure how to do this, contact your computer manufacturer for help.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
msmounger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-29-2012

Error 3142

What does this mean and how do I fix it?

Silver Problem Solver
reasd
Posts: 6,127
Registered: ‎02-22-2007

Re: Error 3142

New Visitor
FEEDBACk-nut
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2012

Re: Error message 3142

you rock joe - rebooted, now works