Reply
Visitor
nyx86
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2003

Re: Error 3001

I get this error while watching the latest mad men episode.

The video will play for a few minutes, then stop and report Error 3001. I've tried both safari and chrome, reinstalled silverlight, cleared cookies/cache, and deleted the silverlight hardware config file to no avail.  Also, when I've watched mad men in previous weeks it has seemed to work just fine, so I suspect it is a comcast backend issue and not an issue with my computer....

 

My Zip Code:15108My Cable Provider:Comcast Coraopolis DigitalMy myDVR Manager Status:UnknownMy Set Top Box Names:UnknownMy Queue setup:FalseFacebook Queue Syncing:FalseFacebook Connect:FalseMy public IP address:66.233.150.119My operating system:Mac - UndefinedMy web browser:Chrome 18 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_7_3) AppleWebKit/535.19 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/18.0.1025.165 Safari/535.19My system type:smileylaugh:esktop Computer Or Other DeviceMy Move player version:071706000001My Silverlight version:5.0.61118.0My flash version:11.2 R202Javascript:EnabledCookies:Enabled

New Visitor
keithtrafton
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2012

Re: error 3001

Hi same trouble as the others. I have this error alot. Heres one link at the bottom that I am having trouble with right this minute. I also just cleared my cache hoping that would help and it did not.

 

My Device Information

My Zip Code: 03903 My Cable Provider: Comcast Eliot Digital My myDVR Manager Status: My Set Top Box Names: My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: False Facebook Connect: False My public IP address: 166.248.6.60 My operating system: Windows - Undefined My web browser: Chrome 18 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/535.19 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/18.0.1025.162 Safari/535.19 My system type: Desktop Computer Or Other Device My Move player version: 071706000001 My Silverlight version: 5.0.61118.0 My flash version: 11.2 R202 Javascript: Enabled Cookies: Enabled http://xfinitytv.comcast.net/tv/Las-Vegas-Jailhouse/105853/2222237493/Episode-504/videos

New Visitor
djmanci
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-29-2012

Re: error 3001

I keep having Error 3001 while watching videos, especially Mad Men. The video will play for a few minutes and then cut out in error. Please advise. 

 


New Visitor
djmanci
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-29-2012

Re: error 3001

My device information is:

 

My Zip Code:19103My Cable Provider:Comcast Philadelphia Area 1 DigitalMy myDVR Manager Status:ActivatedMy Set Top Box Names:smileylaugh:VR 1My Queue setup:FalseFacebook Queue Syncing:FalseFacebook Connect:FalseMy public IP address:174.73.13.138My operating system:Mac - UndefinedMy web browser:Chrome 18 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_6_8) AppleWebKit/535.19 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/18.0.1025.165 Safari/535.19My system type:smileylaugh:esktop Computer Or Other DeviceMy Move player version:Not InstalledMy Silverlight version:5.0.61118.0My flash version:11.2 R202Javascript:EnabledCookies:

New Visitor
pegcarby
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: error 3001

Again, I keep getting it. I wrote before, Mad Men, The killing, Movies - Burlesque, The Hangover.

Also, tonight on BET network, 2 out of 3 of the comedy episodes. Some shows work and others get the 3001 error. What is going on??????

New Visitor
Ailbe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2012

Re: error 3001

Have you been able to fix this?  It's been happening to me more and more, started about a month ago -- after six months of watching programs online with no problem.  Initially, it was AMC shows -- The Walking dead, and He** on Wheels.  Then it started with Showtime, and HBO.  Now I can't watch 5 minutes of any of my premium channel shows without getting cut off.  No wonder people are tuning in to pirate TV sites -- frustrating when you pay for content you can't access.  Aaargh! 

New Visitor
Ailbe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2012

Re: error 3001

Joe -- this just started happening to me in the last month, after more than a year of watching programs online with no problems. Suddenly, I'm getting Error 3001 messages on AMC programs (Walking Dead and He** on Wheels).  Now, it's happening on Mad Men, Episodes, Magic City, Game of Thrones -- all premium channels I subscribe to, and content I pay for.  I've tried everything you've suggested to others, uninstalling and reinstalling Silverlight, checking DRM, you name it.  Nothing works.  

 

I don't think the content providers would be very happy to know this is happening to so many people, and all these months later there's no "fix" for it.  Advertisers certainly wouldn't be thrilled.  This kind of chronic, recurring issue certainly contributes to the "piracy" problem the industry is trying so desperately to address.  Why should we pay for content we can't access??  

 

Please let me know what can be done to fix this.  A. 

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: error 3001

Hi all,

 

What is the network you are trying to watch videos on?

 

Wireless or Wired? If wireless, have you tried a wired connection?

 

Home, Work, or a public Wi-Fi?

 

If you have another computer, do you get an error 3001 there?

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
ladylazerj
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2012

Re: error 3001

Uninstalling MS Silverlight 5 and installing Silverlight 4 finally fixed the problem for me.  Was having the same issue with Error 3001 and couldn't stream any videos for a couple weeks.

 

Thanks for the tip!

- -llj

New Visitor
tengo1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2012

Re: error 3001

I get the error too... It happens on everything I watch.  Somehow a few weeks back, my installation of silverlight 4 became corrupt and I had to uninstall and reinstall.  I downloaded version 5.0.61118.0. Ever since I can watch maybe 5 minutes of a program at a time, then I get error 3001.  I'm trying to to find a Silverlight version 4 to download, but every link I found that says version 4 actually is version 5.  Can anyone provide a link for a verions 4 download?

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: error 3001


tengo1 wrote:

I get the error too... It happens on everything I watch.  Somehow a few weeks back, my installation of silverlight 4 became corrupt and I had to uninstall and reinstall.  I downloaded version 5.0.61118.0. Ever since I can watch maybe 5 minutes of a program at a time, then I get error 3001.  I'm trying to to find a Silverlight version 4 to download, but every link I found that says version 4 actually is version 5.  Can anyone provide a link for a verions 4 download?


Click here for a version of Silverlight 4 that you can download and let me know if you are still having issues.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
tengo1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2012

Re: error 3001

I was able to find silverlight v4 last week and installed it and it fixed the problem..

New Visitor
DOJOPA
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2012

3001 ERROR

I keep getting 3001 error messages.  And I've reinstalled siverlight.  Help!!!!

New Visitor
DJC44
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2012

ERROR 3001

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN HOW TO FIX

Frequent Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-11-2007

Re: ERROR 3001

[ Edited ]

The issue appears to be with Silverlight 5 rolling back to Silverlight v.4 appears to fix the issue

 

http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Silverlight/3000-2378_4-11888961.html

New Visitor
emyuka
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: ERROR 3001

I've tried everything suggested in this thread. So FRUSTRATING! Nothing works. I'm running chrome on a mac but also tried safari and same problems. I finally found a version of silverlight 4 for macs (that doesn't switch to v.5 as soon as download begins) http://www.cnet.com/1770-5_1-0.html?query=silverlight+4&tag=srch but when I go to install, it tells me that I already have a newer version. HELP!! I've followed all instructions on how to uninstall and also deleted all files that even have silverlight in the name. Still it says it can't install v.4. And anyhow that is a stupid fix since I probably won't be able to watch netflix with that old version.

 

I've had the error code come up (and problems others have described) on various versions of Mad Men, Chopped and I think Smash.

 

Someone from Comcast please fix this. This is obviously a system-wide problem on your end! 

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: ERROR 3001


emyuka wrote:

I've tried everything suggested in this thread. So FRUSTRATING! Nothing works. I'm running chrome on a mac but also tried safari and same problems. I finally found a version of silverlight 4 for macs (that doesn't switch to v.5 as soon as download begins) http://www.cnet.com/1770-5_1-0.html?query=silverlight+4&tag=srch but when I go to install, it tells me that I already have a newer version. HELP!! I've followed all instructions on how to uninstall and also deleted all files that even have silverlight in the name. Still it says it can't install v.4. And anyhow that is a stupid fix since I probably won't be able to watch netflix with that old version.

 

I've had the error code come up (and problems others have described) on various versions of Mad Men, Chopped and I think Smash.

 

Someone from Comcast please fix this. This is obviously a system-wide problem on your end! 


Go to Control Panel > Programs and Features > Turn windows features on and off and then turn off Windows Media Center and Media Player.

 

Also, have you searched your computer for Silverlight or just deleted the folder where it was installed? Any other programs you have installed use Silverlight? If so, check their folders.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
New Visitor
izh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-12-2012

Re: ERROR 3001

ComcastJoe - I am having the exact same issue as emyuka.  We are using Macs, not PCs as your instructions assume.  Please advise.

New Visitor
akaStacy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2012

Error 3001

I was watching an episode of the killing and got an error 3001. I followed the steps provided to uninstall and reinstall silverlight. I was able to watch a little more of the video and then got another error 3001.

 

The last time I was trying to watch tv online I got an error also. It was another in the 3000 series, but I don't remember exactly what number.

 

This is getting really frustrating. Please let me know what I can do.

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: ERROR 3001


izh wrote:

ComcastJoe - I am having the exact same issue as emyuka.  We are using Macs, not PCs as your instructions assume.  Please advise.


What is the network you are trying to watch videos on?

 

Wireless or Wired? If wireless, have you tried a wired connection?

 

Home, Work, or a public Wi-Fi?

 

If you have another computer, do you get an error 3001 there?

 

Also, please go to www.xfinitytv.com/computer and copy the information you see on-screen and paste it in this thread so we can further assist you. Please send the URLs of the videos that you are trying to watch.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

New Visitor
stephb927
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: error 3001

My Zip Code: 55014 My Cable Provider: Comcast Blaine Digital My myDVR Manager Status: activated My Set Top Box Names: DVR 2, DVR 1 My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: false Facebook Connect: False My public IP address: 67.175.132.152 My operating system: Mac - rv:12.0 My web browser: Firefox 12 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.5; rv:12.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/12.0 My system type: Desktop computer or other device My Move player version: 071505000006 My Silverlight version: 5.0.61118.0 My flash version: 10.3 r183 Javascript: enabled Cookies: enabled

 

http://xfinitytv.comcast.net/tv/Mad-Men/95854/2234447538/Dark-Shadows/videos

 

This consistently happens with new shows every week with Mad Men and Girls specifically. I don't have trouble with old shows such as Curb Your Enthusiasm.

New Visitor
New Visitor
izh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-12-2012

Re: ERROR 3001

Hey Joe,

 

As you will see by info below, I found a work around to reinstall Silverlight 4.  After I deleted all Silverlight 5 items from my computer, I was able to successfully install a Silverlight 3 for Mac that I downloaded.  I don't know why this earlier version didn't give me the error message like Silverlight 4 was, but I'm not complaining.  Once Silverlight 3 was installed, it let me download and install Silverlight 4 from your link earlier in the thread.

 

Now everything works just fine.  I have watched several shows and movies since with no errors!

 

 

My Device Information

My Zip Code:Unknown My Cable Provider:Unknown My myDVR Manager Status:Not Installed My Set Top Box Names:Not Installed My Queue setup:False Facebook Queue Syncing:false Facebook Connect:False My public IP address:74.61.212.104 My operating system:Mac - rv:12.0 My web browser:Firefox 12 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; rv:12.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/12.0 My system type:smileylaugh:esktop computer or other device My Move player version:Not Installed My Silverlight version:4.0.60531.0 My flash version:11.2 r202 Javascript:enabled Cookies:enabled
Home wireless connection, did not try wired connection.  Only one computer.  Thanks for your help.
New Visitor
mmdelkins
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-18-2012

The Borgias...3001

What is going on with : ..."Error 3001"?

New Visitor
Simonster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-18-2012

Re: The Borgias...3001

Hey All,

I found a solution to the 3001 for macs,

http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/

download new version.

 

 

 

Simon

New Visitor
heed5000
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-19-2012

Re: error 3001

This started for me when I was prompted by Chrome to update from Silverlight 4 to 5.1.10411.0. The next video I tried to play gave the 3001. What's interesting is if I jump ahead in the video past the spot where I got the 3001, it works fine.

 

Next I'll probaby try downgrading to Silverlight 4.

 

Video causing 3001 (a few seconds in):

http://xfinitytv.comcast.net/tv/Top-Gear/97976/2223340162/Season-18%2C-Episode-4/videos

 

My Device Information My Zip Code: 84106 My Cable Provider: Comcast Salt Lake City Standard My myDVR Manager Status: Unknown My Set Top Box Names: Unknown My Queue setup: True Facebook Queue Syncing: False Facebook Connect: False My public IP address: 24.10.219.154 My operating system: Mac - Undefined My web browser: Chrome 19 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_7_4) AppleWebKit/536.5 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Chrome/19.0.1084.46 Safari/536.5 My system type: Desktop Computer Or Other Device My Move player version: 071706000001 My Silverlight version: 5.1.10411.0 My flash version: 11.2 R202 Javascript: Enabled Cookies: Enabled

Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-02-2008

Re: error 3001

DOWNGRADING TO SILVERLIGHT 4 IS **NOT*** A SOLUTION!

 

Silverlight 4 has critical vulnerabilities that will allow hackers to attack your system, so the fact that Comcast's own team is claiming you need to expose your computer to hackers by downgrading to something Microsoft warned posed a critical vulnerability a full year ago is insane (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms11-039).

 

The simple fact is this is a problem that needs to be fixed. Creating a situation where you've told users to create a hole in their security is malpractice, and something that exposes a publicly traded company to serious harm if rampant infections caused by their tech suggestions were to spread to other users.

 

In short, a giant company that makes its money in technology should either provide a proper fix, or get better technical expertise.

 

 

Visitor
trestompp
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Re: error 3001

I am having the same problem trying to watch the latest episodes of Mad Men and The Killing on AMC. I have updated everything and reinstall Silverlight numerous times and the video quality is still choppy and the stops playing. I have never had this problem before. I have followed all instructions that I have found in this thread. Is there a problem with those videos?

Visitor
trestompp
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

3 Days straight error 3001

Hello,

 

This is the 3rd day I have attempted to watch AMC shows The Killing and Mad Men. Is there a problem with these particular video because I have use my tablet, laptop, desktop, and my son's computer and the videos stop and gave the same error on each device.

 

http://xfinitytv.comcast.net/tv/The-Killing/141003/2237327323/Sayonara%2C-Hiawatha/videos

 

Comcast Customer,

 

Tre

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: 3 Days straight error 3001

have you cleared cookies and cache?  If so have you tried an alternate browswer?

Visitor
trestompp
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2010

Re: 3 Days straight error 3001

Yes I cleared the history of google, safari ,and firefox.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2008

error 3001

Keep getting this message.  I have completed all of the steps described, but I still get cut off.

 

How can we fix this 

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: error 3001

Comast joe will be back tomorrow.  In the mean time start with this.  Please also post what you have done to try to fix this.

 

Please go to www.xfinitytv.com/computer and copy the information you see on-screen and paste it in this thread so we can further assist you.

 

Also, please send the URLs of the videos that you are trying to watch.

New Visitor
maryee2
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2010

Re: error 3001

This is my info. I followed the instructions for fixing Silverlight but still getting error message 3001. Help please.

 

Mary

My Device Information My Zip Code: Unknown My Cable Provider: Unknown My myDVR Manager Status: Not Installed My Set Top Box Names: Not Installed My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: False Facebook Connect: False My public IP address: 71.63.6.228 My operating system: Mac - Undefined My web browser: Safari 5.1 - Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_6_8) AppleWebKit/534.57.2 (KHTML, Like Gecko) Version/5.1.7 Safari/534.57.2 My system type: Desktop Computer Or Other Device My Move player version: Not Installed My Silverlight version: 5.1.10411.0 My flash version: 11.1 R102 Javascript: Enabled Cookies: Enabled
 
New Visitor
6206037bou
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2012

Re: Error 3001

Jaggu, It doesn't matter what show, season, or movie. The 3001 error is not specific to what is watched, but a flaw with Xfinity streaming. I have to restart the shows on premium content, and also on your Hulu content. The content with commercials is most irritating, because we are forced to watch the commercials over again. 

Contributor
tharris1050
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-26-2012

erroe 3001

Some of my programs get interrupted with a message and an error code of 3001.  I followed the directions and uninstalled and reininstalled Microsoft Silverlight but that did'nt help.

 

Any sugestions of what I do now?

New Visitor
fsuhistory
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2012

Re: erroe 3001

Same issue with error 3001....assorted shows, most recently Avengers, World's mightiest heroes....getting old that this error keeps happening.

 

Running Mac...tried two different browsers, yea I cleared history, yes I have updated Silverlight.

Contributor
tharris1050
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-26-2012

Re: error 3001

It's still not fixed.

 

My Device Information My Zip Code: 30084 My Cable Provider: Comcast My myDVR Manager Status: activated My Set Top Box Names: DVR 1 My Queue setup: False Facebook Queue Syncing: false Facebook Connect: False My public IP address: 74.7.247.69 My operating system: Windows - undefined My web browser: Firefox 12 - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:12.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/12.0 My system type: Desktop computer or other device My Move player version: 071706000001 My Silverlight version: 5.1.10411.0 My flash version: 11.2 r202 Javascript: enabled Cookies: enabled
My Account Information Primary Account: True Provider Codes: bw, s, d, al, ci, bi, bj, bh, a, y, bq, bx, ce, cd, cf, by, bu, bs, at, cb, aw, ch, ar, cg, bz, bm, au, bl, bv, b, u, bp, br, bo, bt, cc, h, ad, bn Internet Subscriber: True Cable TV Subscriber: True Voice Subscriber: False
New Visitor
Tammydw1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-27-2012

Re: error 3001

ComcastJoe,

There is one thing on this earth I hate and that is being patronized.  Its arrogant and condescending.  It makes people feel inferior and all it does is stall the issue at hand.  These people on these forums are intelligent people with a real issue that have said repeatedly they have done everything on the checklist and they have a competent computer, but yet they keep getting stalled by "did you do this or did you do that"  when every post ensures you they have.  Whats the deal?  I too am having the same issue and I can GUARANTEE that I have done everything on the checklist including buying a BRAND NEW computer, and it is still happening.  Which concurs to me that no one at xfinity/comcast knows why it is happening.  So I guess we will have to chalk it up as just ANOTHER feature that we have to pay a fortune for but will never be able to use, like my box that only gets 5 channels suddenly and I am told nothing is wrong, but yet I just got slammed into a massive increase.  All other video programs work just fine (hulu, netflix...etc....to which I have to pay additional for because THIS service is inadequate) and NO it is not a browser issue either.  This is definitely an xfinity issue.  

New Visitor
Tammydw1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-27-2012

Re: error 3001

I guess we are entering the era of idiocracy!

New Visitor
Tammydw1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-27-2012

Re: error 3001

AMEN!!!, wmccann

New Visitor
Tammydw1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-27-2012

Re: error 3001

wmccann,

You are a 1000 times right.  I couldn't have said it better myself.  It boils down now to a matter of competency on xfinity's part.  It's awfully funny that they have not responded to your post either.  They want to charge big but skimp on their help.  Well, as far as help, "you do get what you pay for" and I guess their budget is only high school drop outs that can barely read and retype a script.  That's like trying to pass off a low quality beer for champagne.  

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: error 3001

Hil all,

 

Our team is currently working on this issue and hope to release a fix soon. As of now, I have no release date to pass along. As we learn more about this issue, I will update this thread.

 

Thanks,
Joe
XfinityTV.com/Xfinity.com Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Official Employee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-09-2009

Re: error 3001

Silverlight 5..516 is the patched version that solves this problem.  All Silverlight 5 users with the exception of Mac/Chrome will be required to upgrade to this version on XfinityTV after today. Mac/Chrome users will need to manually download this version.

 

 

Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: error 3001

[ Edited ]

ComcastShannon wrote:

Silverlight 5..516 is the patched version that solves this problem.  All Silverlight 5 users with the exception of Mac/Chrome will be required to upgrade to this version on XfinityTV after today. Mac/Chrome users will need to manually download this version.

 

 


Hi all,

 

As ComcastShannon mentioned, a patched version of Silverlight will solve the Error 3001 issue.

 

When you try watching a video that was giving you a 3001 now, the start of the video will ask you to "Upgrade Now". This upgrade is the patched version 5..516. Please install this upgrade.

 

If you are a Mac owner using Google Chrome as your web browser, you will not get this prompt to upgrade. I am trying to get a .DMG file I can pass along. In the meantime, please use Firefox or Safari.

 

Please share your results with us.

 

Thank you for your patience and sorry for the inconvenience,

Joe
XFINITY Support
Twitter: @XfinityTVJoe

Official Employee
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-12-2009

Re: error 3001

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Can you please revisit the site - since you have a 5.0 version of Silverlight and Safari - you will be prompted for an updated version.  Can you try this new Microsoft version.

 

Please Note: Go throught xfinitytv.comcast.net for the update, also this version of Silverlight being provided on our site is not officially supported on Chrome.  The easiest solution is to go through our flow in a browser outside of Chrome, and get Silverlight installed.

 

 

 

Thank you.

New Visitor
fsuhistory
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2012

Re: error 3001

When I try to upgrade, Silverlight is saying I have the current version..5.1.104.11.0

 

Mac user

 

 

This sucks.



New Visitor
thempauls3
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Re: error 3001

A couple notes on ComcastJoe's post:

  • Even after going through the update process on Safari, I still had the 5.1.10411.0 version. It wasn't until I deleted the plugin from /Library/Internet Plug-Ins then went through the update that it got the right version (though I may have just been unlucky on that).
  • The link Joe provides for Mac/Chrome users is an .exe file, so... probably not much use.
Official Employee
ComcastJoe
Posts: 6,873
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: error 3001


fsuhistory wrote:

When I try to upgrade, Silverlight is saying I have the current version..5.1.104.11.0

 

Mac user

 

 

This sucks.




Try using Firefox or Safrai until I can find a .DMG Silverlight file I can pass along.

 

 

New Visitor
fsuhistory
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2012

Re: error 3001

Indeed switching from Chrome to Safari prompted an updated Silverlight install.

 

Thanks all!  Appreciate the help.