Reply
Posted by
Recognized Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2007
Posts: 63
Accepted Solution

Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

The Freeport area just switched over where you have to use the DTA boxes.

 

I tried to hook up my old VCRs and got everything hooked up as per the instruction.

 

Cannot record anything.

 

Called tech and he told me with the copyright laws you cannot record off the DTA and the only

way to recored is by using a DVR and watching the recording off of it.

 

Can anybody else confirm that you can't record off of the DTA with either VCR or a DVD recorder.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎10-17-2003
Posts: 3,670

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

I assume the general setup would be:

Wall to DTA RF IN

DTA RF OUT to VCR RF IN

VCR RF OUT to TV RF IN

 

The VCR would always need to be set to record channel 3. The DTA must be tuned to the actual channel you want to record before the program starts. Since the DTA does all the tuning, you cannot record one channel while watching another, at least not without using two DTA's (one for VCR, one for TV).

Posted by
Recognized Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2007
Posts: 63

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

I hooked up from the incoming line to a splitter to two DTAs to two vcrs to an A/B switch to TV input.

 

This is the way comcast says to do it.  I can switch the A/B back and forth and it will show the two channels

I have the DTAs set to.  But when I turn on one of the VCRs where I use to see the channel the VCR tuner was set to I get nothing but a blank screen.

 

I have been trying to get hold of somebody at Comcast to verify what the tech told me about not being able to

record from the DTA.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

make sure your tv and dvr on channel 3.  Also press the dvr button on the remote so it will allow the picture to come through.  its been so long since I even had a vcr I think thats what the button is called. 

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Posts: 5,576

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

Don't think the DTA remotes have that button. Should be a simple matter of just setting the VCR to channel 3 like andyross said.

 

The setup the OP is using could be causing some issues.

 

I am not sure of this but with the DTA there should be no copyright protection on it. Not like you can hook a HDMI cable on it to activate the copyright flags.

Posted by
Silver Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎06-17-2008
Posts: 13,999

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

no i mean on the dvr remote.  If you remeber back when when you press play on a dvr it goes to show the picture and mode goes to vcr there is a button called tv/vcr and if you dont press that and toggle back to tv it wont allow the picture to pass through.  Thats how I remember it, my mom always use to call me and say i have no pricture just a black or blue screen and I always had to tell her to press the tv/vcr button.

Posted by
Recognized Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2007
Posts: 63

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

I am going to blame my stupidity on being 70 years old. :smileylaugh:

 

I finally figured out I was setting the vcr to the channel I wanted to tape not

to channel 3 as everybody was trying to get through my thick skull.

 

Couldn't break the old habit as I had never had a cabel box.

 

Taping as I type and if I move the A/B switch I can see what I am taping.

 

Just going to have to remember to set each dta to the channel I need to tape.

 

Thanks for sticking in there with me until the fog lifted.

Posted by
Recognized Contributor
Member Since: ‎08-22-2007
Posts: 63

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

I picked up three DTAs yesterday and one of them was bad.

 

Went back today and stood in line for 1 hour and got home and hooked the

new DTA up.  No light came on but was able to get it activated and working on all

channels.

 

Beginning to wonder about Cisco's quatlity.:smileyangry:

Posted by
New Visitor
Member Since: ‎03-03-2008
Posts: 1

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA

Can you record with a DVR (not Comcast provided) from a DTA?

Posted by
Bronze Problem Solver
Member Since: ‎12-13-2007
Posts: 3,325

Re: Cannot Record With VCR From DTA


jlhyde wrote:

Can you record with a DVR (not Comcast provided) from a DTA?


You can record on basically anything that has an analog tuner in it (set to channel 3 or 4).

Advanced
You must be signed in to add attachments