Reply
New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

The front of my RNG 200 Comcast cable box displays: "1080i"

 

I just connected a new Sony Flat Screen Bravia that is 1080p

 

I know "i" stands for interlaced, and "p" stands for progessive scan.

 

The "p" progressive scan is a better display.

 

How do I configure the RNG 200 cable box to maximize the 1080p display of my new TV?

Bronze Problem Solver
edpeters
Posts: 3,325
Registered: ‎12-13-2007

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Even if it could be done, Comcast doesn't broadcast in 1080p (1080i is as high as they go).

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

My Sony Bravia 32BX330 TV is 1080p x 720p.

 

Do I need to configure the (Cisco) RNG 200 to take advange of the TV "720p" ?

 

It's my understanding (which may be wrong) that the default is setting for the box is 1080i x 480p.

 

(I am trying to troubleshoot a problem: Right now my TV blinks or drops the sound & video signal every :10 seconds or so. I am trying to determine if it is the TV or the current setting on the box. I am connected with HDMI cables).

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

I have dowloaded the manual... but don't see where I access this "Advanced HD setup wizard"??

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

...the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Let me start a new thread and repost this question under a new topic: "Change cable box 1080i to 720p?

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

..the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

 

I have 1080p x 720p flat screen connected with HDMI cable.

Cable Expert
WarEagle57
Posts: 10,676
Registered: ‎12-31-2004

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

[ Edited ]
I merged this with your other thread, since they're related. Your TV is capable of converting whatever the cable box outputs and displaying at various resolutions. The setting on the box won't cause problems such as what you describe, but if you state what make/model cable box you have we can tell you how to change the resolution. (I see that you mentioned the cable box model in one of your many previous posts. Someone with familiarity with that model should respond soon.)
New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

Thanks.... I have Comcast (Cisco) RNG 200 cable box.

New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

...sorry, RNG 200 HD..... I am reading off the Cable box setup/Review Configuration screen.

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
New Visitor
geekmee
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

Thanks... I finally got to the "User Settings" screen by powering off with: [Cable+Power] holding both down at the same time... Then selecting the [Guide] button.

 

Bottomline; all the default settings are correct.

 

Talking with Comcast tech support, 1080i (interlaced video) is the highest format their equipment supports.... but she was quick to assert "...but that is High-Definition!"

 

I have read all the specs and definitions for years... I understand them, but they are still clear as mud.

 

All I can say is I am glad I didn't pay more for a higher definition 1080p TV.

 

Thank you for your assistance.

Regular Problem Solver
Murphy
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-08-2003

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 720p??

They only place you are going to get 1080p is from a Blu-Ray disk or maybe from a download from the internet.

 

Bronze Star Contributor
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎05-23-2009

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

If you have the DCX3501 aka Motorola box labeled RNG200 you can set it to output 1080p, and Comcast does have on demand content in native 1080p. Some of the 3D content is 1080p.

Turn the box off and immediately press the "Menu" button on the remote. You can then adjust the resolution to 1080p, provided you are connecting via HDMI.
Bronze Star Contributor
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎05-23-2009

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

To add, the de-interlacing capabilities of the Moto DCX3501 are quite good and generally better than many HDTV's. You can input native 1080i to the set from the DVR, but it's not as optimal taking native 720p and interlacing it and then de-interlacing again. You're better off upconverting and deinterlacing in the box before the TV.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-21-2003

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

[ Edited ]

New Visitor
 

..the manual refers to the ability to display different settings on the front display panel (1080i, 480i, 720p).

 

I am trying to figure how to change the front panel to display "720p".

 

I have 1080p x 720p flat screen connected with HDMI cable.

 


 

Using the silver cable remote with TV turned on, shut OFF the cable box.  Then push the Zoom button [bottom right] and run the setup to get it working the way you need.  Try both tests if you don't get it with the simple setup.

This allows you to select the output scanning rate of the set-top box needed for your TV.

It should do what you need.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2007

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

720p has more resolution than 1080i.  720p has 720 lines of resolution. 1080i has only 540 lines of resolution. So set your comcast cable box to 720p. 

Contributor
NMHDTV
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

[ Edited ]

thanks for the tip about switching from 1080i to 720p. i was having issues with displayed letters and fonts having blurry and distorted edges, and it was quite distracting and annoying.  i was power cycling the box to try and improve the image and this would work for a little while.  however, setting the box to 720p now seems to have improved this issue.  my HD picture quality could still be much better.  for the time being, i am just going to settle on what i have, and hope the next "updates" will improve my Xfinity Xperience. i exchanged an SA 8300HDC for the Cisco RGN200N but it wasn't working at all, and the tech just gave me another SA 8300HDC, so i guess i am stuck with this ancient box for now.  its a real shame to have a nice HDTV that is limited by such an inferior converter box.

Bronze Problem Solver
barbie123
Posts: 3,985
Registered: ‎10-18-2008

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

Your HD picture from even an older HD box should be very good. How is your box connected?

Contributor
NMHDTV
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

the connection from cable box to TV is through HDMI cable.  i am not sure where the problem is exactly, but some HD channels look "better" (clean lines and edges) than other channels.  there could potentially be many reasons for poor HD reception here, so i can't say for sure that the SA 8300HDC is the cause, but its just the easiest target when trouble shooting these image issues.

Bronze Problem Solver
barbie123
Posts: 3,985
Registered: ‎10-18-2008

Re: Change cable box 1080i to 1080p ??

I have a 7 year old Motorola box using component connection, still gives a very good HD picture on all channels. You have a right to expect better.

For comparison, I have 2 HDMI Tivos that provide an excellent picture.