Reply
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2007
Accepted Solution

How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

I've had Comcast Cable TV for quite a few years now, but I've only had the HD service for a couple of years.  I bought a 26 inch, 720P set for the bedroom, and I've got an HD box hooked up to one of the twin, 28 inch monitors on my computer.  I can switch one of them from one HDMI input to the other HDMI input to switch from computer use to TV use.  It's usually set to watch TV.

 

Anyway..., the HD box on the computer monitor is an older model Motorola DCH3200.  I originally had two of these boxes, but I had a problem with reception on the one in the bedroom a few weeks ago and a repair tech changed out the cable box in the bedroom and put in a smaller, Motorola RNG150N box.  The old box shows the channel number and resolution on the front of it.  The new, smaller box shows nothing on the front except a blue power light.

 

This weekend, I replaced the 26 inch, 720P set in the bedroom with a Vizio 37 inch 1080P set.  I've got it hooked up to the TV with the HDMI cable that came with the cable box.

 

The problem is that whenever I put on an HD channel, the TV set shows that it's in 720P resolution!  I gone over the TV instruction book and it says the TV will automatically detect the input signal and it is not needed, or possible, to change it manually. 

 

The older cable box in the next room hooked up to the computer monitor shows that it's at 1080i and the picture is crystal clear.  The monitor can display up to 1920 x 1200.

 

The new TV I bought is definitely 1080P capable, but the Comcast cable box seems as though it's only putting out 720P and I cannot find any way to change the resolution.  Using the remote for the TV, I can get a screen that tells me the input signal is only 720P.

 

How do I get the cable box to give me the 1080 resolution I'm paying for?  And..., should not the signal on the older box be 1080P instead of 1080i?

Official Employee
ComcastNick
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

Not all HD channels broadcast in 1080i.  A lot of channels will only broadcast in 720p due to the increased costs of 1080i.  I do not believe any channel is broadcasting in 1080p at this time.

 

What you can do to check the settings on the cable box.

Turn the box off, but leave the TV set on.

Press the Menu button on the cable remote, and you will get a HD user settings menu.

The YPbPr option might be set at 720p, and you can change that to 1080i.

Comcast Nick
APSC Supervisor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

I'm quite sure that ABC, CBS and NBC, not to mention one local channel, WGN, are broadcasting in 1080.

 

Is it possible that Comcast is lowering the resolution to 720 from the 1080 broadcast by the networks?  On my computer monitor hooked up to the older cable box, it displays that it's getting a 1080i signal on the same channels that are showing 720P in the bedroom.  Is the new, smaller box that the repair tech installed only capable ot 720P?

 

Why does the older cable box show a 1080i signal on the same channels that show 720P in the bedroom?

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

did you go ahead and follow the instructions provided above on the new box to enable the 1080 output from the box?  you also need to tune to the hd version of the channel.  for example where I am cbs is channel 2 cbs hd is 231

Cable Expert
JayInAlg
Posts: 10,923
Registered: ‎03-02-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

[ Edited ]

ABC and the rest of the Disney owned channels (ESPN, Disney) are and always have been in 720P, as is Fox and several cable channels.

 

Users with a newer DCX or RNG full set top box should set the user menu set on "native" and it will pass through what comes from the broadcaster.  Comcast does not convert any resolutions, just passes down the native resolution of the station or cable channel. 

 

I believe the older DCT's and most of the DCH's should only have a fixed output, and the box will only output one HD resolution, which is set by the user, either 720P or 1080I.

 

If your box is using HDMI, and has a choice of "native" use that, if the box doesn't have a "native" selection, then your forced to use a fixed output resolution.  You might want to upgrade to a RNG110 or DCX3200 / RNG150 series box in a couple of months after the holiday shortage of new boxes get replenished.

Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

I didn't set up the box, the repair tech did and he didn't leave any instructions for it.  I am tuned to the HD version of the channels.  In my area, ABC is channel 7 and the HD channel is 187.  CBS is channel 2 here and the HD version is 189.

 

On the Comcast web site, I've gone to the help section but when I click on the subject of instructions on how to set up the cable boxes..., it comes up with a message saying; "You've reached a page that no longer exists."  It gives the same message for almost all the help subjects that might be of use, such as; "Troubleshoot your HD service"...., but you can get to the web pages that tell you how to get new, and more expensive services.

 

I tried calling Comcast, but gave up after being on hold for over 45 minutes.

Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

The box I'm having trouble with IS an RNG150 box.  It was just installed a few weeks ago.  The service tech came in, said although he couldn't find any problem with the old DCH3200 box, he changed it out for the RNG150.  When he  left, I was still having problems with not getting all the channels I should be getting, but they started working the next day.

 

How would I change the settings on the RNG150 box?  The 'Set-Up' button on the remote control does nothing.

Cable Expert
JayInAlg
Posts: 10,923
Registered: ‎03-02-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

Turn off the box and then press "menu", the user menu will come up and that's where you select "native" if you using HDMI.  All selections your TV receives should be checked, 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080I.

 

You have the very latest HD box for Motorola systems.

Official Employee
ComcastNick
Posts: 992
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

Read my first post, I included step by step instructions to change the HD output settings on the cable box.

Comcast Nick
APSC Supervisor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-24-2007

Re: How do I get 1080 instead of 720.

Many thanks to 'ComcastNick' and 'JayInAlg'! 

 

Using your instructions I was able to set the box to 1080i.  The shows that are broadcast in 1080 are now showing at the correct resolution.

 

Sorry if my tone seemed a bit sarcastic last night.  It had been a very long day and I was quite frustrated at not being able to get the proper resolution from my new TV.  (TV used to be so simple back when I was much younger than I am now.  An aluminum antenna on the roof, a simple wire to hook it up and you had all of two or three channels.  Maybe four if you lived near a large city!)