Reply
Regular Contributor
truerock2
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Accepted Solution

How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

Apparently the new software has changed the way to enter diagnostic mode on an SA 8300HD.  Can someone tell me what the new procedure is?

 

The old procedure was to hold down the "Select" button until the mail-icon started flashing.  Then you would press the "info" button.

 

I need to check my signal strength.

 

Thanks...

 

Oh, by the way...  I ran diagnostics on my Comcast Motorola SB6120 internet modem and all of the electrical readings are normal.   I went through the log... wow - there were some bizarre things going on with the Comcast network yesterday... level-3 "Critical" messages like:

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=00:23:74:f5:c7:3c;CMTS-MAC=00:14:f1:e5:87:04;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Is the Comcast network falling apart?  I've never seen anything like that.

 

 

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

with the box off press the menu button.

Regular Contributor
truerock2
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

rog286713,

 

Thanks for the tip.  Actually, for me it was the "Help" button that turned on the diagnostic screens.

 

Channel 640 (Lifetime) is coming in at -1 dBmV with a S/N of 39.  So, she should be happy - now (if she ever gets over missing her show last night).

 

Thanks for the help.

Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2008

Re: How to enter diagnostic mode with SA 8300HD

Actually for me to enter diagnistics screen.

With box on press select & info at the same time.

 

Bob