Reply
New Visitor
RyderJH
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2010

Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

I recently got a Motorola DCT3461 from Comcast and am setting up the remotes. I managed another cable box, two tvs, and two dvd players without trouble so I'm pretty sure I'm doing it right but this one box will not program.

 

The code list in the instructions has Motorola cable boxes 01376, 00476, 00810, 00276, 01187, 01254 but none of these worked. I also tried to search for the code with (cable) (setup) (9-9-1) (0) (power) (CH+...) but nothing happened.

 

Any suggestions on what it might be? Any other codes to try?

Silver Problem Solver
commanguy
Posts: 5,351
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

I take it the remote has the RED select button? Have you tried some of those same numbers but just eliminating the 0 in front of it?

I have that same remote so I am wondering why you would try reprogramming the cable box function since that is usually set up when you get the box, at least at my local office they did that. All I needed to do was programm in the other functions I wanted like tv.

New Visitor
RyderJH
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-14-2010

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Yes, I do have the RED remote.

 

I tried going through the four digit codes without the 0 and nothing happened.

 

I did find out that it is preprogrammed to be compatible with the other cable box which is a Motorola dcx3400. Do I need to undo the programming some how before reprogramming?

Silver Problem Solver
commanguy
Posts: 5,351
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Reading through the manual I am not sure that the factory programming can be undone. Did they deliver the box or send it through the mail? Is the remote an old remote from the other box or do you still have that box? Maybe the remotes got moved around somehow?

 

New Visitor
dannyboy19111
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2012

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

THANK YOU SO MUCH!  I've been trying to program my new remote to my old living room comcast box thats been around for a while now and haven't been able to do it for prob a year now.... but that first code you put up worked!  What you said about having to unprogram the remote first is exactly what you have to do.  What I did was:

1) Press cable button and then the setup button till it blinks twice

2) Enter 9-8-2, and it should blink twice again

3) Then press cable till it blinks twice and enter one of those codes.... and hopefully it will work for yous like it did for mine.

4) Thanks

New Visitor
Bonzers
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-04-2013

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

YESSSSS!! I called comcast like two years ago,and nobody knew how to program the remotes for the cable boxes. I dont think its something they usually need to answer, because they do give them to you programed from the store.  In my case, I accidentally reprogramed my cable button and it wouldnt work. Instead of going back to the store, and waiting in line for an hour, I decided to just use the one remote i had that worked, and taking it room to room. Finally after two years I found this thread and the first code worked! THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!

New Visitor
zaiger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2013

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

MOTOROLA DAC224 remote code. This did it:

 

cable -> hold setup -> 982 -> hold setup -> 01376 -> power 

New Visitor
michaelcummings
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2013

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

you right but u have to reset the code 9-8-2 every time you want to reply a code

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2009

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

[ Edited ]

This is what worked for my RNG150N Motorola STB

 

1. Reset remote:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Press 9-8-1 (cable button should flash 4 times)

 

2. Reset Cable box code:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Press 9-8-2 (cable button should flash 4 times)

 

3. Set Cable Box code:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Enter 00476 (cable button should blink twice)

d. Test.

 

If this did not work, repeat steps with these alternate codes:

01376, 00810, 00276, 01187, 01254

 

It took me hours to figure this out after resetting the remote using 9-8-1 thinking it would default to working with my box. Several sites had similar instructions but they did not work for me - including the above.

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2009

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Your tip worked for me (my box is a Rng150n) and I tried everyone elses fix to no avail.  I had to use the tips you specified in sequence (the 1st on for the remote, do it again for the box and finally the proper programming code) to finally fix it!  thank you a ton. 

New Visitor
encee1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-14-2013

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Nice post...This worked for me

 

1. Reset remote:
a. Press Cable button
b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice
c. Press 9-8-1 (cable button should flash 4 times)

2. Reset Cable box code:
a. Press Cable button
b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice
c. Press 9-8-2 (cable button should flash 4 times)

3. Set Cable Box code:
a. Press Cable button
b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice
c. Enter 00476 (cable button should blink twice)
d. Test.

New Visitor
jmjjjrodela
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-07-2010

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thanks for this info. I got one from them not coded. Cant see why they dont know this at the help center.

New Visitor
davidlobo22
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thank you so much... I did work for me

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2009

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Glad I could help! Still surprised comcast does not provide this information.
New Visitor
aubreymellisa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thank you so much for this post! I was advised to call and get a new remote when mine stopped working. This is insane... all I had to do was press a few buttons! This is terrible customer service and a horrible waste that impacts all of us. How many of these "broken" remotes are in landfills? 

New Visitor
CustomerOneZero
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thanks.
New Visitor
oldrocker2014
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

that worked for me too....searched for an hour or so and was about to call......

THANK YOU!

New Visitor
marily2014
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-30-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thank you!!! It works, perfect with firts code!!! Thank you

New Visitor
treefrog66
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Thank you, thank you, thank you - Worked perfectly!!!  Tried other solutions but they didn't work. :smileyhappy:


raymos wrote:

This is what worked for my RNG150N Motorola STB

 

1. Reset remote:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Press 9-8-1 (cable button should flash 4 times)

 

2. Reset Cable box code:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Press 9-8-2 (cable button should flash 4 times)

 

3. Set Cable Box code:

a. Press Cable button

b. Press and hold Setup button until Cable button blinks twice

c. Enter 00476 (cable button should blink twice)

d. Test.

 

If this did not work, repeat steps with these alternate codes:

01376, 00810, 00276, 01187, 01254

 

It took me hours to figure this out after resetting the remote using 9-8-1 thinking it would default to working with my box. Several sites had similar instructions but they did not work for me - including the above.


 

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-16-2008

Re: Motorola Cable Box Remote Codes

Yes, thanks so much for posting this fix to get the comcast remotes to work. (User "Raymos" had the instructions that worked for me.) Someone should tell comcast /xfinity to post these instructions on their "program your remote" page. It would save them a lot of headaches from customers having to return their remotes back to them, thinking they were broken.