Reply
New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Accepted Solution

No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

I am not getting any sound on certain channels. This is only happening on the TV that has a Digital Adapter. Other TV including one with DVR work fine. Any suggestions?
Regular Problem Solver
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎09-17-2008

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

Try resetting the box.  If that doesn't work call the number on your bill and have them send the box a signal.  If that doesn't work you may need to replace it.

 

Recognized Contributor
stonecoldbandi
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎09-09-2007

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

on your DTA remote hit the button that says language.
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

Kudos to: stonecoldbandi !!!  We have been living with this no sound problem for a week and as soon as I read your post and hit the Language botton on the remote,,, Yahooooo Problem solved!

 

Thank you so much!  Didn`t have to waste my time waiting for help from Comcast!

 

Anyone with a sound problem,,, Take Notice!

 

FalconFoot on the West Coast 94043,

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-24-2009

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!!!???  I'm not the most savvy, but I try EVERY button before I start a chat session with anyone.  I'm having the same problem with shows that are DVR'd or live shows from the adapter.  TEchnically there is just digital scrambles happening so I can't hear a whole word or phrase because of the scramble and it's getting ridiculous.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

Perfect, while I was on hold waiting for tech support, I walked in and hit the Language button and bingo, problem solved.  Thanks!

New Visitor
coralk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-29-2011

Re: No sound on channels 4, 5, and 7 (Maybe more)

thank you for posting this. i couldn't figure out what was going on! ...Now, after pressing the language button...totally fixed!