Reply
Contributor
Contributor
JYG
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

RG59 cable

 

Will existing RG59 cable work with the new

Infinity X1 technology?

 

I was told it would all have to be replaced.

 

Anyone have any ideas?

 

Thanks

 

Silver Problem Solver
andyross
Posts: 3,483
Registered: ‎10-17-2003

Re: RG59 cable

RG59 has a higher loss at high frequencies than RG6. It's perfectly fine for shorter lengths like between the wall and the box. Probably less than 20-25ft should be OK.

Official Employee
Posts: 4,281
Registered: ‎10-04-2008

Re: RG59 cable

And as long as there is no ingress on it and the cable signal is within specs it should be good but if there is a chance to replace it I would.
Contributor
Contributor
JYG
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RG59 cable

Thanks to you both for your input.  It will cost a great deal

of money to have an electrician try to fish all the existing

cable through the walls on a 2 story home and replace it. My cables

are in a box attached to the house.  Comcast wants RG6

cables and have them dropped in the cellar which then

they will put an amp or booster on.  Apparently this amp

thing is not suitable for outdoor installation in the box. The

electrician says he can run one rg6 into the cellar.  We

are awaiting a call from a Comcast tech to determine what

will happen.  I have a 20 yr old home.  This must be a problem

for many people who don't have homes built within the past

few years.

Comcast is saying this new dvr will sometimes freeze and it

could also effect my phone & internet without the rg6 cabling.

 

Thanks again and if you have any further ideas, please let me

know.

 

 

 

Contributor
Contributor
JYG
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RG59 cable

 

Just had a thought;  Would it improve my situation if I were to

run rg6 cabling just from the wall box connection to each of

the TV's which in all cases is a short distance?

 

Thanks

Official Employee
Posts: 4,281
Registered: ‎10-04-2008

Re: RG59 cable

No
Did a tech already come out and try to hook things up and they wouldn't work?
Another option could be running rg6 outlets on the outside of your house, if done right it might be an easier (cheaper) solution, I believe the charge is 25 per outlet
Contributor
Contributor
JYG
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RG59 cable

Two  techs came out with the dvr and related equipment.  The one tech connected the

dvr which was loading and from what I saw of it briefly, it was showing information as it

was loading as to what it was doing.  The other tech went and looked at the cellar and

the box outside the house and said to disconnect the new dvr and he wasn't going to do

anything until all the cable was changed.

 

Maybe a different tech would have done differently.

Bronze Problem Solver
edpeters
Posts: 3,325
Registered: ‎12-13-2007

Re: RG59 cable

You might also want to check with a local contractor to see what they suggest you do, as they would be concerned about more than just the Comcast cable.  Not all Comcast techs are not looking out for the customer as much as they are looking out for Comcast.

Official Employee
Posts: 4,281
Registered: ‎10-04-2008

Re: RG59 cable

Techs or contractors?but I think I know the answer already
Contributor
Contributor
JYG
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: RG59 cable

Not sure about that question; One guy drove a car and the other had

a Comcast van and said he was the office manager but they were so

busy he had to be in the field.  He is the one who decided to not

install anything.  Maybe the other guy was a subcontractor.  I know

Comcast has used them in the past. 

 

Probably the office manager isn't the best person to be doing installations.

 

 

 

Official Employee
Posts: 4,281
Registered: ‎10-04-2008

Re: RG59 cable

Lol
My opinion is whoever it was should have brought up the possibility of running new lines where they were able to, inside or outside( obviously charging you for it) at least giving you that option. Contractors on the other hand get paid by the job and techs get paid by the hour...
Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎10-16-2007

Re: RG59 cable

This could actually turn out to be a simple job, if the cable isn't stapled inside the wall. You could use the existing cable to pull the new one.

 

If your existing cable is just coming out of the wall through a hole, give it a gentle tug and see if the other end moves.

Bronze Problem Solver
edpeters
Posts: 3,325
Registered: ‎12-13-2007

Re: RG59 cable

Female to female RF cable connectors can be found at most electronics/building stores to accomplish using one cable to pull another through the wall(s)..

Official Employee
Posts: 4,281
Registered: ‎10-04-2008

Re: RG59 cable

And the proper tools to get the connectors on right so you don't create more issues
Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎10-16-2007

Re: RG59 cable


andrew.lindsay wrote:
And the proper tools to get the connectors on right so you don't create more issues

That's right, you might need to run a longer line than you can conveniently buy.