Reply
Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

[ Edited ]

I don't know why, but my silver remote with a red ok button has quit working with the cable box.

 

It works fine for controlling the volume of my television and cutting it on and off, but it will not do anything at all with the cable box.

 

Once I hit the cable button, if I go to flip the channel or anything at all the cable button blinks twice.

 

Also if I've hit the mute button, the tv button will blink 5 times. Though it will mute the tv as soon as it's hit.

 

I'd also like to mention this is the box is cut on and I am receiving picture just fine. Just seems the remote isn't working properly anymore.

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

you can try removing the batteries from the remote and waiting a few minutes and then put them back in.  You can also unplug the box and then plug it back in to reset it.  Lastly you can reset the remote back to factory default, see below.

 

This reset will delete all macros and keymoves. It will not reset device codes.

   1. Press and hold the "Setup" key until a device key blinks twice.
   2. Type in the code 980.
   3. If successful, a device key will blink FOUR times.

Factory Reset

This reset will delete all macros and keymoves and reset device codes to defaults.

   1. Press and hold the "Setup" key until a device key blinks twice.
   2. Type in the code 981.
   3. If successful, a device key will blink FOUR times.

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

I've tried removing the batteries for a few minutes and then putting in some more batteries. That didn't work.

 

I've tried unplugging the box and replugging it in and that didn't work either.

 

I've tried resetting the remote both ways, but either way the buttons that would flip the channels and the guide buttons still won't work.

 

The tv button still blinks 5 times if I change the volume (or use any of the other buttons that are controlled by the tv).

The cable button still blinks 5 times if I try to flip the channel (or use any of the other buttons that are controlled by the cable box).

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

[ Edited ]

Do you have another box that you can try it on?  If not it sounds like its time for a new remote, bring it down to a comcast office they will exchange it for free.

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

It's kind of odd that I'd need a new remote though if it can adjust the volume fine. Guess it'll be swapped out though. >.<

Will the new remote work with the cable box right away?

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

yes it should.

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

A friend brought a remote over (same kind) and it does the exact same thing.

 

I'm kind of wondering if the codes for the cable boxes are outdated or if I'm performing the steps wrong for setting the remote to work with it.

 

I can set them up to work with the tvs, but neither wants to work with the cable box.

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

do you have any ambient light in your room?  does your tv have one of those back light things?  certain flourescent lighting can do it also.  Turn your room dark and go close to the box to see if it changes anything.

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

Still does the same thing even after trying that.

 

>.<

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

Well I found one of our old universal rca remotes and I programmed it to work with the box and it works fine.

Guess I just can't program the comcast ones to work with the box properly, but o well.

 

Now I'm trying to figure out how to get this remote to bring up the "info" thing for the episodes/show you're watching

 

Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

what box do you have? 

Official Employee
ComcastKeisha
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎09-20-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

---

 

Sorry about the inconvenience. Sounds like your remote needs to be reprogrammed again.

What type of TV do you have so I can give you the correct code to try for programming.

Or you can visit www.comcast.com and search for remote control codes and select your TV brand and the steps and codes will display.

Please let me know if you require more assistance.

Thank You
-Keisha-
Silver Problem Solver
rog286713
Posts: 13,999
Registered: ‎06-17-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

the remote works on the tv, its not working on the cable box, the remote has been reset to factory settings and still does not work.

Contributor
ArtisticalMind
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

I guess I just followed the directions wrong or was hitting the wrong buttons. This can be closed now.

 

Thanks for all the help!

Official Employee
ComcastKeisha
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎09-20-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

--

 

I had this very same issue with my remote, Reprogramming it worked in my case.

Thank You
-Keisha-
Official Employee
ComcastKeisha
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎09-20-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

--

 

I had this very same issue with my remote, Reprogramming it worked in my case.

Thank You
-Keisha-
Official Employee
ComcastKeisha
Posts: 1,561
Registered: ‎09-20-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

---

 

No problem, Please let us know if you require more assistance.

Thank You
-Keisha-
New Visitor
dllaforge63
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2013

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

I also am having this issue. Went an got a brand new remote and same thing. I have done all troubleshooting remove batteries, tried all codes in this thread and still nothing. The remote will mute and control volume but will not change channels, access guide, DVR or OnDemand. Any suggestions for me?

Bronze Problem Solver
barbie123
Posts: 3,680
Registered: ‎10-18-2008

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

You may have the wrong remote. What box do you have and what remote did you get?

New Visitor
ZoroBono
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-14-2013

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

Try this, it worked for me:

 

"The remote normally is delivered by Comcast with the Cable setup code locked. You can check that by watching the LED. 
1) Tap the Cable device button.
2) Hold Setup until 2 blinks
3) Enter 01877 
The remote should blink twice. If it doesn't, and instead gives one long flash. then probably the setup code is locked. Unlock it by:
Tap the cable device button
1) Hold setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 982
The remote should blink 4 times. If it blinks 2 times, do steps 1 and 2 again.

Now try assigning 01877 again. 

Oh, and is the OK/Select button red? If it is grey, then the setup code should be 4 digits-- 1877."

New Visitor
Donnitta2005
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-28-2013

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

The second code worked great ! Thanks so much !!!!!

New Visitor
Donnitta2005
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-28-2013

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

I did all the above twice before i got results . I had to press the cable box first then press setup and the codes , then it worked ! Good luck !

New Visitor
jlharri
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

Thanks! The Factory Reset (code 981) fixed my remote. Now my remote works for both the tv and cable box.
New Visitor
beefreetwo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2011

Re: Remote doesn't want to work for the cable box

has same problem. thank you so much also. bob