Reply
New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

remote not working cable box

I just picked up a new remote control for Comcast yesterday. I was able to program the remote for the TV after several trys but the cable is not working. The cable light comes on but nothing else. I am able to adjust the volume but no other buttons work. The instructions claim that the remote is preprogrammed. I have a Sharp Tv and Scientific Atlantic converter box.

 

I also unplugged the dta box and let it reset and still no results

 

 

thanks

Silver Problem Solver
Posts: 6,127
Registered: ‎02-22-2007

Re: remote not working cable box

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-13-2012

Re: remote not working cable box

thanks but i went through those questions with no help.

 

thanks anyway

Silver Problem Solver
Posts: 5,557
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: remote not working cable box

What color is the new remote they gave you? It may be possible they gave you the wrong remote for the type of cable box you have.

Been known to happen.

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎03-28-2012

Re: remote not working cable box

Cisco and Motorola boxes use a dark grey remote.

SA boxes use a light silver remote. 

 

You may have received the wrong remote. There are 2 options. Local office will swap it out for you, or you can call 1-800-266-2278 and have the correct (SA) remote shipped to you. Generally there would be no charge for such but you may have to wait on UPS... 3-5 days. 

 

Best of luck

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2012

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

I googled and I found this. Worked like a charm. ETA: the website: http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/whichremote/thread.cgi?398

 

Try assigning device code 1376 to the CBL device key:
1. Press CBL key
2. Press and hold SETUP until CBL blinks twice
3. Type 1376

It should blink twice. If it blinks long once, it could be one of two problems. One could be that CBL device is locked. To unlock it:

1. Press CBL key
2. Press and hold SETUP unit CBL binks twice
3. Type 982

If it blinks four times, now it's unlocked and you can do the above step to set to it to 1376. If it blinks twice, that means it was unlocked and now is locked, and you need to do the step above again to unlock it again. It also means that 1376 code is not present for some reason (possibly it was completely reset).

You could use device code CBL/0476, which is built in, but it will not have the DVR commands and you would have to use advanced codes to program that in manually. I would just get a new one (that's has the correct code), but if you want to program them in instead of bothering to go back to the cable company, I can give you the list of codes for the missing commands and how to program them in.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: remote not working cable box

The following worked like a charm for a dark gray remote with red Ok button that was not working for the black digital Cisco box.

Unlock the cable setup codes:
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 982
The remote should blink 4 times. If it blinks twice, repeat steps 1 and 2.

Assign 01982 to the Cable button:
1) Press Setup until 2 blinks
2) Enter 01982 The remote should blink twice.

You still have to program it to work with your TV if that hasn't been done.
New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2012

Re: remote not working cable box

I'm glad and hope it helps. Sometimes I have to enter my code again, but it's better than nothing! :smileyblush:

Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-31-2009

Re: remote not working cable box

I am having the exact same problem. I tried everything listed here and still nothing. The remote works just fine for the tv but does absolutely nothing for the cable box. So now I am stuck manually changing channels, which sucks for me. I am disabled and can't be constantly getting up to change channels.

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

I tried the solution that Jettagirl described--the 982 code made the cable button blink four times and the 01982 code made the cable button blink two times.  But I was still unable to power off or on the TV or the cable box.  I guess I'll have to call for a technician to come out and figure out the problem.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

This worked for me on the dark grey remote with the red OK button.
New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-15-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

I looked up why a new remote will not work on my cable box and found your replies. I tried all your codes but nothing is working is there anything else I can try?
Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2007

Re: remote not working cable box

How to program comcast dark gray remote with red OK/SELECT button to Scientific Atlanta 4250 box:

 

Press Cable button

Hold down SETUP until CABLE blinks twice

enter 982

cable button should blink 4 times

press cable

hold down SETUP until CABLE blinks twice

enter 01877

Cable should blink twice

hit"power"

Cable box should turn off.

 

When box turns off, you're good to go.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-08-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

Resetting the cable box with the "982" code worked for me!! THANK YOU!

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

I too had the problem where my Comcast remote didn't work. I tried all the codes, put new cables on, and even moved box to a different location. I finally fixed it by putting a post-it note paper in front of the ir window on the box and it works fine now. I found a forum reply about ir bleed and that is what they said to do.

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

The post-its are still working, but tracked down the sourse of the problem. It is being caused by some recently installed dimable CFL bulbs I put in an overhead light in the same room. Checked it several times. With light on, remote doesn't work and with light off remote works fine.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-27-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

IR bleed - I tried 3 remotes, 2 different motorola HD DVR cable boxes, and 4 calls to Comcast before finding this post about the IR bleed.  I have a Sharp LCD TV and putting the post-it note over the IR port on the cable box fixes the problem for me.

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

That 01982 code worked perfectly. I spent 30 min with comcast technical support chat with no success. I read your post and a minute later my remote was working. Thanks again
Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2007

Re: remote not working cable box

Glad to be of assistance!  I was lucky to get a really knowledgeable Comcast rep when  I called about that problem. 

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-12-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

this worked! thank god after being frustrated for hours .....awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

New Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

Jettagirl, that is exactly what I did.  I pressed Cable then Setup till I got the 2 blinks.  Then, I entered 01982 and all of a sudden, I was able to use my new cable remote.  I was all ready to call a technician to come over until I read your message.  I might even write in your name for president!!! Thank you so much!!!

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-18-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

Thanks this worked for me except I had to place a 0 before the code 1376 making it 01376 since the remote wouldnt except my four digit code. 

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-23-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

went through every one of these posts,and this one worked ....Thank You

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

Omg thank you. I tried what you did and it worked!
New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

Re: remote not working cable box

JettaGirl got this right on! Everybody insisted the box was already programmed to the remote. I programed it to my TV with no problems but still the "pre" programmed box did nothing. Did exactly what JettaGirl said and everything is perfect now. BTW I had the light silver remote and it still worked.

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2010

Re: remote not working cable box

Thank you! That's what I did, adding the 0, and I now have a working remote!
New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2015

Re: remote not working cable box

Thank you for your help....even took new remote back to the office and they had no idea about the code you have to enter....I was getting frustrated..should have come to this forum first!   Thanks!  Thanks!  Thanks!

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2015

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

This worked for me. The 01982 code. This is listed as the Comcast code for cable boxes on the instructions that came with the remote. I tried that but it didn't work at first. My channel and number buttons and On Demand wouldn't work. Only the volume and power worked. I wasted half a day chatting and talking to Comcast. All they could suggest was to get a new remote and cable box. But I had a brand new remote and the cable box was fine before I exchanged the remote, so I knew it was some programming thing. They had me unplug the cable box and refreshed the signal but no go. This forum helped. The part I was missing was to reset the box with the 982 code where it blinks 4 times. And then I set the 01982 code on cable. Great, thanks and kudos to JettaGirl. Now I got to fix my other remote - the small black one with the red power button which may have a different protocol. The one I just fixed was the silver remote with red OK button and Arris box. Why don't the Comcast people know anything?  Well at least they were nice and one got me a credit for my inconvenience and another said they have a new promo and got my rate down, so it wasn't really a waste of time.

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2015

Re: remote not working cable box

[ Edited ]

I now got my small black remote working (the one that comes with the digital adapter, not the silver one that goes with the cable box). I had programmed it with the code for my TV but only the channel buttons worked, not the volume or power. So instead of using a specific code, I tried the auto code finder:

 

Press and hold the small white SET button until the red light flashes twice.
Enter 9-9-1 and you will see the red light again flash twice.
Press CH+ multiple times (not too fast!) till TV turns off.
When the TV turns off, press SET.

 

Source: easypctutorials.com/how-to-program-a-comcast-remote

(when tech support can't help there's always Google)

New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-16-2015

Re: remote not working cable box

Evidently there are several SA codes for the comcast/xfinity remote, silver with red OK button.  My SA box, a Explorer 4250 C took the code 01877

New Visitor
New Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-18-2013

Re: remote not working cable box

Although JettaGirl's post is a couple of years old, I was able to program my silver remote with the red OK button to work with my X1 DVR. So far, everything seems to work except for the "Exit" button, but the "Last" button can be used instead. Thanks JettaGirl!